DIAMOND COURT REPORTERS1107 2nd St., Suite 210Sacramento, CA 95814
[…] DIAMOND COURT REPORTERS 916-498-9288
31
1 getting, which is still not much, but it's certainly higher
2 than what some people have asserted.
3 Now, with that as background, I'll come back to the
4 elements of confirmation. The Plan must comply with the
5 provisions of Title 11 that are made applicable by Sections
6 103(e) and 901 of Title 11, Title 11 being U.S. Bankruptcy
7 Code.
8 The focus is on -- in that is on compliance with a
9 number of requirements, one of which is what must be in a
10 plan, and that starts with the classification, Section 1122:
11 "A plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class
12 only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to
13 other claims or interests of a class." And the bonds are all
14 separately classified, and that's appropriate because each one
15 has its own unique legal rights and status. The general
16 unsecured claims are all in the same spot in that they are
17 general unsecured claims.