+ All Categories
[…] to be tried.41

As the Court of Criminal Appeals has

35 Id.; see also Coleman v. State, 246 S.W.3d at 81;

Rosenbaum, 852 S.W.2d at 527; Marbut, 76 S.W.3d at 748.

36 Compare House v. State, 947 S.W.2d at 253; Brown v.

State, 921 S.W.2d at 232 with Rosenbaum, 852 S.W.2d at

525-26.

37 See Rosenbaum, 852 S.W.2d at 525.

38 See Rogers v. State, 956 S.W.2d 624, 625 (Tex. App. –

Texarkana 1997, pet. ref‟d).

39 See State ex rel. Hilbig v. McDonald, 877 S.W.2d 469,

472 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1994, orig. proceeding).

40 See Coleman, 246 S.W.3d at 80.

41 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon Supp.

1999)(“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all

criminal cases . . . except in cases where he has been, before

his election, employed adversely”); Landers v. State, 256

S.W.3d 295, 304 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)(“The Legislature

has decreed that this conflict of interest is both obvious and

actual, and we have so held”); Ex parte Morgan, 616 S.W.2d

625, 626 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981)(district attorney who had