+ All Categories
[…] in direct or cross-examination of witnesses); see also

Erikson v. Pawnee County Bd. of Cty. Comm‟rs, 263 F.3d

1151, 1154 (10th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 971

(2002); East v. Scott, 55 F.3d 996, 1001 (5th Cir. 1995);

Person v. Miller, 854 F.2d 656, 664 (4th Cir. 1988), cert.

denied, 489 U.S. 1011 (1989).

168 See East, 55 F.3d at 1001

169 See Faulder, 81 F.3d at 517.

170 See Powell v. State, 898 S.W.2d 821, 824-25 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1994)(orig. proceeding); State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle, 887

S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)(orig. proceeding);

see also TEX. CONST. art. XVI § 14 (“all district or county

officers [shall reside] within their districts or counties”), and

§ 40 (“[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time,

more than one civil office of emolument”).

Page 23: In Disqualification of Counsel in Criminal Cases on the ... · prosecutor is “recused” when he voluntarily ... A court may not disqualify the district attorney or ... Disqualification

Disqualification Of Counsel In Criminal Cases On The

Grounds Of Conflict Of Interest Chapter 40

17