Plaintiffs' Co-Lead Counsel
[…] receives, in that it must ensure that the 12b-1 fees are reasonably related to the
services provided (i.e., are not excessive).
43. In adopting and renewing the distribution agreements with the distributor
on behalf of the Funds, the Directors "have a duty to request and evaluate, and any
person who is a party to any agreement with such company relating to such plan shall
have a duty to furnish, such information as may reasonably be necessary to an
informed determination of whether [the] plan should be implemented or continued."
17 C.F.R. § 270.12b.1 The Directors may continue the plan "only if the board of
Directors who vote to approve such implementation or continuation conclude, in the
exercise of reasonable business judgment, and in light of their fiduciary duties under
state law and section 36( a) and (b) [15 U.S.C. § 80a-35( a) and (b)] of the Act that
there is a reasonable likelihood that the plan will benefit the company and its
shareholders." Id. (emphasis added).
44. According to the American Balanced Fund's prospectus effective March
1, 2005, which is similar in language to all American Fund prospectuses, the Fund's
12b-1 distribution plans "finance activities primarily intended to sell [Fund] shares."