+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, we deny re-view of this issue.

2. Adequacy of the Response to Comments Document(Responsiveness Summary)

As noted above, Petitioners also challenge the substance of the Responsive-ness Summary. Specifically, Petitioners argue that IEPA did not adequately spec-ify which provisions of the draft permit had changed in the final permit with re-spect to the flaring controls for CO or articulate the reasons for those changes incontravention of 40 C.F.R. § 124.17(a)(1). For the reasons that follow, we agree.

Under 40 C.F.R. § 124.17(a)(1), the permit issuer is required to “specify,” inthe response to comments document, “which provisions, if any, of the draft permithave been changed in the final permit decision, and the reasons for the change[.]”This requirement is not trivial. As we have previously stated, “the response tocomments document provides the Agency’s final rationale for its decision,” and“document[s] any changes between the draft and final permit[].”