+ All Categories
[…] 3 EPA designates areas, on a pollutant-by-pollutant basis, as being in either attainment ornonattainment with the national ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”). An area is designated asbeing in attainment with a given NAAQS if the concentration of the relevant pollutant in the ambientair within the area meets the limits prescribed by the applicable NAAQS. CAA § 107(d)(1)(A),42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A). A nonattainment area is one with ambient concentrations of a criteria pol-lutant that do not meet the requirements of the applicable NAAQS. Id. Areas “that cannot be classifiedon the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the [NAAQS]” are designated as un-classifiable areas. Id. PSD permitting covers construction in unclassifiable areas, as well as construc-tion in attainment areas.