+ All Categories
[…] Additionally,40 C.F.R. § 124.17 requires that, “[a]t the time that any final permit decision isissued * * * , [the permit issuer] must also ‘issue a response to comments.’” Thatresponse to comments document must “specify which provisions, if any, of thedraft permit have been changed in the final permit decision, and the reasons forthe change[.]” Id. Further, the response to comments is required to be “madeavailable to the public.” Id. § 124.17(c). The regulations are silent regarding whenand how the response to comments is to be made available.