+ All Categories
[…] requiring that level of control.”8 Id.

The Board finds that the Region acted within the permissible scope of its

discretion in eliminating CCS from further consideration as a control technology

in step 4 of its BACT analysis based on its conclusions that (1) CCS would not be

an economically achievable control option for the Exxon Baytown project and

(2) would lead to secondary environmental impacts. Considering the adverse

environmental impacts of potential BACT controls is called for by the statute and

contemplated by the NSR and GHG manuals as part of the step 4 analysis. CAA

§ 169(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (BACT means “the maximum degree of reduction

* * * taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other

costs.”); NSR Manual at B.6, .8, .26-.53 (energy, economic, and environmental

impacts analysis performed at Step 4); GHG Guidance at 38-44 (same). In

addition, as discussed in further detail below, considering the costs of CCS in