IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] providers are protected under this privilege from disclosure here. They
are equally protected by the physician-patient communications’ privilege in civil
cases, which also protects the confidentiality of the records at issue here, 42 Pa.
C.S. § 5929.16
109 A.3d 711 (Pa. Super. 2015) (Court held in rape case that under the MHPA, the
victim’s mental health treatment records, without her consent, were privileged and
not subject to release). 16 See also, In re The 1979 Allegheny County Investigating Grand Jury, 490 Pa. 143,
150 (Pa. 1980) (citing to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5929) (“No physician shall be allowed, in any
civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient
in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that
capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of
***FILED UNDER SEAL***
14
The Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”), 50 P.S. §§ 7101-
7503, provides equal if not greater protection for confidential, privileged, medical
and psychological diagnosis and treatment records. The MHPA establishes rights