IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Sandusky, 70 A.3d 886, 898 (Pa.
Super. 2013), where the Superior Court held that the work product privilege was not
entirely waived by a limited disclosure pursuant to a court order to the Supervising
Judge of the Grand Jury. The work product privilege and the related attorney-client
***FILED UNDER SEAL***
29
privilege, one of the most court-respected of the privileges30, are treated on a similar
level to the confidentiality privilege established by Pennsylvania statute and
Pennsylvania and federal constitution regarding private, medical/psychotherapist
treatment records. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5944 (“The confidential relations and
communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the
same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client”).
The Supervising Judge points to the other documents provided
by the OAG regarding Petitioner’s ongoing treatment as proof of Petitioner’s intent
“that his medical and psychological records be shared with the among