+ All Categories
[…] Judge of the Grand Jury. The work product privilege and the related attorney-client

Page 36: IN RE: FORTIETH STATEWIDE INVESTIGATING GRAND JURYTurk v. Oiler, No. 09-CV-381 (N.D. Ohio Feb. 1, 2010) 17 Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 599-600 (1976) 16 Zane v. Friends Hospital,

***FILED UNDER SEAL***

29

privilege, one of the most court-respected of the privileges30, are treated on a similar

level to the confidentiality privilege established by Pennsylvania statute and

Pennsylvania and federal constitution regarding private, medical/psychotherapist

treatment records. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5944 (“The confidential relations and

communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the

same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client”).

The Supervising Judge points to the other documents provided

by the OAG regarding Petitioner’s ongoing treatment as proof of Petitioner’s intent

“that his medical and psychological records be shared with the among