+ All Categories
[…] providers are protected under this privilege from disclosure here. They

are equally protected by the physician-patient communications’ privilege in civil

cases, which also protects the confidentiality of the records at issue here, 42 Pa.

C.S. § 5929.16

109 A.3d 711 (Pa. Super. 2015) (Court held in rape case that under the MHPA, the

victim’s mental health treatment records, without her consent, were privileged and

not subject to release). 16 See also, In re The 1979 Allegheny County Investigating Grand Jury, 490 Pa. 143,

150 (Pa. 1980) (citing to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5929) (“No physician shall be allowed, in any

civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient

in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that

capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of

Page 21: IN RE: FORTIETH STATEWIDE INVESTIGATING GRAND JURYTurk v. Oiler, No. 09-CV-381 (N.D. Ohio Feb. 1, 2010) 17 Whalen v. Roe, 429 U.S. 589, 599-600 (1976) 16 Zane v. Friends Hospital,

***FILED UNDER SEAL***

14

The Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”), 50 P.S. §§ 7101-