+ All Categories
[…] McGahan: My understanding – although I’m not an attorney, myunderstanding is it should be updated.

14 As alleged in more detail below, McGahan’s testimony that UBS had no role in theregistration process was false. On the contrary, Owens has confirmed that UBS drafted orsubstantially participated in the drafting of the Registration Statements and throughout the exchangeprocess. Under the Securities Act, therefore, UBS was responsible for the false statements andomissions in the Registration Statements. See 15 U.S.C. §77b(a)(11) (defining “underwriter” as anyperson “who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer inconnection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirectparticipation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirectunderwriting of any such undertaking”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. §77k(a)(5) (underwritersamong those who may be sued for false and misleading registration statements).

- 163 -

Page 173: In Re HealthSouth Corporation Securities Litigation 03-CV-1500-Joint Third Amended

Rep.