+ All Categories
[…] ESA § 7(a)(3),16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(3). When an applicant is aware that its project may implicate an endangered orthreatened species and/or its critical habitats, the applicant may want to consider pursuing this courseof action as a means of avoiding delay. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.11(b) (“If a prospective applicant hasreason to believe that the prospective action may affect listed species or critical habitat, it may requestthe Federal agency to enter into early consultation with the Service.”).

154 We recognize that our approach here could be viewed as a refinement of our thinking inIn re Ash Grove Cement Co., 7 E.A.D. 387 (EAB 1997).