+ All Categories
[…] See

Continued

VOLUME 13

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS130

(5) nitrogen dioxide (“NO2”);5 and (6) lead. 40 C.F.R. § 50.4-.12.

The Act further directs EPA to designate geographic areas within states, ona pollutant by pollutant basis, as being either in attainment or in nonattainmentwith the NAAQS, or as being unclassifiable. CAA § 107(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d).An area is designated as being in attainment with a given NAAQS if the concen-tration of the relevant pollutant in the ambient air within the area meets the limitsprescribed by the applicable NAAQS. CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(ii), 42 U.S.C.§ 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). Unclassifiable areas are those areas “that cannot be classifiedon the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the [NAAQS].”CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(iii), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii). Nonattainment areas, onthe other hand, are those areas with ambient concentrations of a criteria pollutantthat do not meet the requirements of the applicable NAAQS.CAA § 107(d)(1)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i).