+ All Categories
[…] There we stated that:

[W]e read Petitioners’ new issue as raising a challenge to the validity ofthe entire permit, rather than raising a legal issue disassociated from thePSD regulations and the permitting responsibilities of the U.S. Environ-mental Protection Agency. * * * As we have indicated in the past, sec-tions 124.19(a) and 124.15(a) of 40 C.F.R. authorize the Board to review“any condition” of a permit decision, which term we have construed toinclude challenges to the permit decision in its entirety. See 40 C.F.R.§ 124.15(a) (“a final permit decision means a decision to issue, deny,modify, revoke and reissue, or terminate a permit.”) (emphasis added);see e.g., In re Chem. Waste Mgmt. of Ind., 6 E.A.D. 66, 76 (EAB 1995)(“Section 124.19(a) authorizes the Board to review any condition of apermit decision (or as here, the permit decision in its entirety).”).Cf.