+ All Categories
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.14.

134 If an agency determines there will be no effect on any federally-listed species or criticalhabitat (for example, where the agency determines there are no listed species or critical habitat in theproposed “action area”), the agency need not formally consult. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a); see alsoPhelps Dodge, 10 E.A.D. at 486. Of course, an agency’s “no effect” determination should be supporta-ble under the ESA.

VOLUME 13

INDECK-ELWOOD, LLC 197

successfully completes an “informal consultation” with the Service.135 Id.§§ 402.13(a),136 402.14(b)(1). In particular, the regulations provide that “[i]f dur-ing informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the writtenconcurrence of the Service, that the action is not likely to adversely affect listedspecies or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no furtheraction [i.e., no formal consultation] is necessary.” Id. § 402.13(a) (emphasis ad-ded). An informal consultation generally consists of “discussions, correspondence,etc., between the Service and the Federal agency or the designated non-Federalrepresentative, designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether for-mal consultation or a conference is required.” Id.

Significantly, according to the implementing regulations, agencies are to re-view their actions “at the earliest possible time” to determine whether the low“may affect” threshold is met and thus whether the agency needs to initiate sometype of consultation. Id. § 402.14(a).