+ All Categories
[…] However, before wedelve into EPA’s SSM policy, we first consider whether and under what circum-stances the PSD regulations allow the use of operational plans and work practicesinstead of numeric limits to satisfy BACT, as IEPA asserts.

We begin by analyzing the statutory and regulatory definition of BACT. Asnoted earlier, the statute and regulations define BACT as an emission limitation.91

CAA § 169(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (“[t]he term [BACT] means an emission limi-tation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject toregulation under [the Act] emitted from or which results from any major emitting

(continued)ing periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of cor-rective action for malfunctioning process, and air pollution control andmonitoring equipment used to comply with the relevant emission stan-dards.