+ All Categories
[…] Under section 216(b), an employer who violates section 206 or section 207 of the FLSA is “liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). “These liquidated damages represent compensation, and not a penalty.” Local 246 Util. Workers Union of Am. v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 83 F.3d 292, 297 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945)). “While section 216(b) is mandatory, it is modified by section 260.” EEOC v. First Citizens Bank of Billings, 758 F.2d 397, 403 (9th Cir. 1985).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, liquidated damages are mandatory unless “the employer shows . . . that the act or omission giving rise to [the violation] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not in violation of the [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 260; see Local 246, 83 F.3d at 297-298. “This test has both objective and subjective components, asking how a reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or