+ All Categories
[…] Even if it had, the agency’s bulletin cannot trump section 207(e)(2)’s clear statutory command. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984).

Page 28: In The · 2017. 2. 16. · Whether the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2), allows employers, when calculating the overtime rate, to exclude payments to an employee

18

The bulletin clarifies, consistent with the statutory text, that section 207(e)(2) permits exclusion of certain payments that “are not made as compensation for hours of work.” 29 C.F.R. § 778.224(a). To be sure, the bulletin states “that the clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as bonuses or the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be compensation for services.” Id. (emphasis added). But a payment can be tied (or related) to an employee’s hours of work, even if not “directly attributable” to such hours.