+ All Categories
[…] 78a 185-86 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 778.1).13 Likewise, the 2003 Opinion Letter is an informal agency interpretation. Madison, 233 F.3d at 186. As such, these documents are not entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A., v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).14 Rather, the agency interpretations are “entitled to respect” under Skidmore v. Swift, 323 U.S. 134 (1944), “but only to the extent they have the ‘power to persuade.’” Christensen, 529 U.S. at 587.

In Skidmore, the Court explained: [R]ulings, interpretations and

13 29 C.F.R. § 778.1 provides: This part 778 constitutes the official interpretation of the Department of Labor with respect to the meaning and application of the maximum hours and overtime pay requirements contained in section 7 of the Act. It is the purpose of this bulletin to make available in one place the interpretations of these provisions which will guide the Secretary of Labor and the Administrator in the performance of their duties under the Act unless and until they are otherwise directed by authoritative decisions of the courts or conclude, upon reexamination of an interpretation, that it is incorrect. These official interpretations are issued by the Administrator on the advice of the Solicitor of Labor, as authorized by the Secretary. 14 In Chevron, the Supreme Court held that a court

“must give effect to an agency’s regulation containing a reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous statute.” Christensen v. Harris Cnty., 529 U.S. 576, 586 (2000) (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-44).