+ All Categories
[…] Page 130: In The · 2017. 2. 16. · Whether the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2), allows employers, when calculating the overtime rate, to exclude payments to an employee

87a period, overtime begins to accrue after forty-nine hours.” Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 553.230).

There is no dispute that Defendant is eligible for a section 7(k) exemption. Plaintiffs are employed as full-time police officers by Defendant. (Pl. SUF, ¶¶ 1-2; Def. SGD, ¶¶ 1-2.) The issue is whether Defendant adopted such an exemption. “[Defendant] bears the burden of showing that it qualifies for a section 7(k) exemption.” Adair, 185 F.3d at 1060 (internal citations omitted). “Generally, the employer must show that it established a 7(k) work period and that the 7(k) work period was ‘regularly recurring.’” Id.; 29 C.F.R. § 553.224 (“As used in section 7(k), the term ‘work period’ refers to any established and regularly recurring period of work . . .”). “Whether an employer adopted a Section 7(k) exemption is an ultimate fact that may be decided on summary judgment if the underlying specific facts are undisputed.” Farris v. Cnty.