+ All Categories
[…] Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act or the Telemarketing Sales Rule.

Page 62: IN THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATIONtpcnylaw.com/uploads/3/4/2/1/3421424/complaint.pdf · Dancel started Genus in 1992 and owned it until approximately 1998, shortly after forming

62

COUNT VI

FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE MARYLAND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT AND THE SIMILAR STATUES OF OTHER STATES

(Against All Respondents)

231. Claimants repeat and reallege Paragraphs 1 through 172 and 219 as though set forth

herein.

232. Claimants and the Class are “persons” within the meaning of Maryland Code

§13-101(h).

233. Maryland Code §13-303 states: “A person may not engage in any unfair or

deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:

1. The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services;

2. The offer for sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services;

3. The extension of consumer credit; or 4. The collection of consumer debts.”

234. As alleged herein, and as defined by Maryland Code §13-301, Respondents

engaged in unfair and deceptive acts and practices in the form of misrepresentations, omissions