+ All Categories
[…] liability and other claims arising out ofthis surgery.

4. I am familiar with the requirements of § 2-622 of the Illinois Code of

Civil Procedure and since we were retained so recently, I am unable to obtain the

consultation required by § 2-622(a)(1) before the expiration of the statute of

Page 46: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS, …negligence, strict liability, breach of warranty and willful-wanton conduct causes of action against Medtronic and negligence causes

limitations. Therefore, I am filing this affidavit pursuant to § 2-622(a)(2) of the

Illinois Code of Civil Procedure which states: "If an affidavit is executed pursuant to

this paragraph, the certificate and written report required by paragraph 1 shall be

filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint. The defendant shall be excused

from answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with a

certificate required by paragraphl."

OFFICIAL SEAL MARY REID

NOT~Y PiJ8LlC. STAlE 01' ILUI-jOIS "" ~S!OH ElCPtI!U:Ol1lllli5 . . ,

David E. Rapoport


Recommended