Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] bruising to [Z.T.‟s] face.” Id. This evidence supports the conclusion that Z.T.‟s physical
well-being, and possibly mental well-being, are seriously endangered and that he needs
care and treatment he is not receiving from Mother. For all of these reasons, we conclude
that the DCS proved by preponderance of the evidence that Z.T. is a CHINS.3
Conclusion
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that Z.T.‟s
statements were reliable and therefore admissible. And the court did not abuse its
3 See also Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4 (“A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of
services because of an act or omission of the child‟s parent . . . if the state introduces competent evidence
of probative value that . . . the child has been injured” while in the parent‟s “care, custody or control” and
“the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent[.]”).