+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, the circuit court’s narrowing of the theory to only those instances where

a candidate has become “disqualified” is, in fact, not a narrowing at all. Rather, because

Mr. Oaks was permitted to engineer his own disqualification by “withdrawing” from the

voter rolls, the circuit court has effectively read the withdrawal provisions of the Election

Law Article out of the statute. Under § 5-502, a candidate “may withdraw the candidacy

by filing a certificate of withdrawal on the form prescribed by the State Board within 2

days after the [candidacy filing date].” Elec. Law § 5-502(a). Under § 5-601(1)(i), a

candidate who “has not withdrawn the candidacy in accordance” with this provision “shall

remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election.” In interpreting

a statute, the Court “‘read[s] the statute as a whole to ensure that no word, clause, sentence

or phrase is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.” Fisher v. Eastern

Corr. Inst., 425 Md. 699, 706 (2012) (quoting Moore v. State, 424 Md. 118, 127 (2011)).