+ All Categories
[…] to disregard the statutes’ “directory” charge in (unspecified) appropriate circumstances, the

State Board’s determinations were reasonable and amply supported by a rational basis. See

Harvey v. Marshall, 389 Md. 243 (2005).

1. Sections 5-504(b) and 5-601(1) Are Mandatory, and the Board Therefore Lacked Discretion to Deviate from Them.

As a purely statutory matter, the State Board could not have acted arbitrarily and

capriciously in declining to remove Mr. Oaks’s name from the primary election ballot,

because §§ 5-504(b) and 5-601(1) did not allow for any other outcome.

Section 5-601(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he name of a candidate shall

remain on the ballot and be submitted to the voters at a primary election,” so long as the

candidate:

(i) has not withdrawn the candidacy in accordance with Subtitle 5 of this title; [or]

(ii) has not died or become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the deadline prescribed in § 5-504(b) of this title . . . .

Elec.