IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] other erro r, by f iling a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.
“(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require the local
board to:
“(1) correct an error;
“(2)show cause why an error should not be corrected; or
“(3) take any other action required to provide appropriate
relief.
“(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered after the
ballots have been prin ted, and the loca l board fails to correct the error, a
registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday
preced ing the e lection.”
2Maryland Code (2002) § 12-202 of the Election Law A rticle provides:
“(a) In general. – If no other timely and adequate rem edy is provided by this
article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission
relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the
grounds of an act or omission:(continued...)
5
Glenn L. Ross, the petitioner, in an effort to unseat Paula Johnson Branch (Branch),
one of the respondents, whom he a lleged was ineligible for election in the district, but to