IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
MARYLAND
No.131
September Term 2004
__________________________________
GLENN L. ROSS
V.
STAT E BOARD OF EL ECTIO NS, et al.
__________________________________
Bell, C.J.
Raker
Wilner
Cathell
Harrell
Battaglia
Greene,
JJ.
Opinion by Battaglia, J.
Bell, C.J. and Raker, J., dissent.
Filed: June 23, 2005
1 Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article provides:
(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of
the ballot are placed on public display under § 9 -207 of th is
subtitle, a registered voter may seek judicial review of the
content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing
a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.
(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require
the local board to:
(1) correct an error;
(2)show cause why an error should not be
corrected; or
(3) take any other action required to provide
appropriate relief.
(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered
after the ballots have been prin ted, and the local board fails to
correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not
later than the second Monday preceding the election.
2 Section 12-202 of the Election Law Article provides:
(a) In genera l. – If no other timely and adequate remedy is
provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial
relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether
or not the elections has been held, on the grounds of an act or
omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law
applicable to the elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the
election.