IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] existence of a patient-physician relationship and whether the plaintiffs set forth
a viable state law medical malpractice cause of action. As the Court of Special
Appeals recogn ized ..., these issues are interrelated under the Supreme Court
cases interpreting and applying the ERISA statute. In fact, the plaintiffs
indirectly acknowledge that the issues are inte rrelated, as they repeatedly
characterize their action as a medical malpractice action and rely on cases
holding that ERISA does not preempt traditional state law medical malpractice
actions . ...”
Id.
1Maryland Code (2002) § 9-209 of the Election Law A rticle provides:
“(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of the ballot
are placed on public display under § 9-207 of this subtitle, a registered voter
may seek judicial review of the content and arrangement, or to correct any
other erro r, by f iling a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.
“(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require the local
board to:
“(1) correct an error;
“(2)show cause why an error should not be corrected; or
“(3) take any other action required to provide appropriate
relief.
“(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered after the
ballots have been prin ted, and the loca l board fails to correct the error, a
registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday
preced ing the e lection.”
2Maryland Code (2002) § 12-202 of the Election Law A rticle provides:
“(a) In general. – If no other timely and adequate rem edy is provided by this
article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission