IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] (2) a statement of each question that has met all of the
qualifications to appear on the ballot;
(3) the title of each office to be voted on;
(4) the name, as specified in the certificate of candidacy, or as
otherwise provided in Title 5 of this article, of each candida te
who has been certified by the State Board;
(5) a party designation for certain candidates as provided in this
subtitle;
(6) a means by which a vote r may cas t write-in votes, as
provided in this subtitle; and
(7) instructions to voters as provided in this subtitle.
Md. Code (2002), § 9-205 of the Election Law Article. The only possible category of
18
“content” that the basis o f the presen t challenge conceivab ly could be classified as is Section
9-205 (4): “the name, as specified in the certificate of candidacy, or as otherwise provided
in Title 5 of this article, of each candidate who has been certified by the State Board.” Md.
Code (2002), § 9-205 (4) of the Election Law Article. There is no dispute, however, that at
the time of her inclusion on the ballot, Branch’s eligibility had been certified by the State
Board. Therefore, it would appear that the inclusion of Branch’s name on the ballot at the