IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] because he failed to pursue his claim prior to the election and caused prejudice to her by
waiting until after the election occurred. Moreover, Branch asserted that by failing to seek
judicial redress prior to the election, Ross undermined the free election process and that
laches properly should bar his claim. On January 19, 2005, the Circuit Court granted
summary judgment in favor of all defendants and against Ross for failing to comply with
Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article.
On January 24, 2005, Ross filed a Notice of Appeal in the C ircuit Court, pursuant to
Maryland Code (2002), Section 12-203 (a) of the Election Law Article, which provides that
“an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the
decision of the circuit court.” This Court treated Ross’s Notice of Appeal as a petition for
writ of certiorari, and on February 3, 2005, we issued the wri t, Ross v. Maryland State Board
of Elections, 385 M d. 161, 867 A.2d 1062 (2005). Because Ross did not present questions