IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] finance en tity of a candida te is required w hether or no t:
(1) the candida te files a certif icate of candidacy;
(2) the candidate withdraws, declines a
(continued...)
3
for Branch’s campaign repeated ly failed to file the campaign finance reports required under
Section 13-304 o f the Election Law A rticle5 and received Show Cause notices from the State
5 (...continued)
nomination, or otherwise ceases to be a candidate;
(3) the candidate’s name appears on the primary
ballot; or
(4) the candidate is successful in the election.
Md. Code (2002), § 13-304 of the Election Law Article.
6 Section 13-332 of the Election Law Article provides:
An individual may not become a candidate for any public or
party office in this State or become a treasurer for a campaign
finance entity if, as to any campaign finance report due under §
13-304 of this subtitle from, or on behalf of, that individual
during the preceding five calendar years:
(1) there exists a failure to file as specified in §
13-327 of this subtitle; or
(2) the individual has failed to pay a late fee that
is due.
Md. Code (2002), § 13-332 of the Election Law Article.
4
Board for these oversights.
On October 13, 2004, the Baltimore Sun ran an article titled, “Welch Critics Seeking
to Remove Veteran Councilwoman From Ballot; Son Pleaded Guilty in June to Filing False