IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] to seeking judicial relief .
16
In 1998, the General Assembly renumbered Article 33, Section 16-4 (f)(4)(i) as
Article 33, Section 9-209 and shortened the time period within which a registered vo ter could
seek judicial relief from ballot errors from five days after the ballot was first displayed to the
public to three days. 1998 Md. Laws, Chap. 585 § 2. In 2002, Article 33, Section 9-209 was
recodified without substantive change as Sect ion 9-209 of the Election Law Article. 2002
Md. Laws, Chap. 291 § 4 . Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article currently provides:
(a) Timing. – Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of
the ballot are placed on public display under § 9-207 o f this
subtitle, a reg istered voter may seek judicial review of the
content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing
a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county.
(b) Relief that may be granted. – The circuit court may require
the local board to:
(1) correct an error;
(2) show cause why an error should not be
corrected; or
(3) take any other action required to provide
appropriate relief.
(c) Errors discovered after printing. – If an error is discovered
after the ballots have been p rinted, and the loca l board fails to
correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not
later than the second Monday preceding the election.
Md. Code (2002), § 9-209 of the Election Law Artic le. The errors subject to judicial review
under Section 9-209, whether arising from the content and arrangement of the ballot or other
facial aspects of the ballot, are confined to the various characteristics of the ballot, not the
qualifications or lack thereof of the candidates.
Because Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article provides for judicial relief for