+ All Categories
[…] The Estate argues that as a result of the trial court’s decision to uphold the validity of thedivorce, Ms. Williams is not entitled to the benefit of the Estate shouldering the tax burden becauseTenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-202 revokes any provision in Mr. Williams’s will which would benefit Ms.Williams. Ms. Williams argues that the only provisions of the will that were revoked by operationof the statute are those listed in the statute itself.

Tenn. Code Ann § 32-1-202 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage annulled,the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property madeby the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special powerof appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse asexecutor, trustee, conservator or guardian, unless the will expressly providesotherwise.

(b) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation bydivorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent butthe provisions of § 32-3-105 shall not apply. Other provisions conferring somepower or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survivethe decedent.

The Estate first argues that the statute results in the revocation of all provisions in Mr.Williams’s will that benefit Ms. Williams, “including any direction rendering an indirect benefitupon Kathryn L. H. Williams such as a direction for the Estate to pay taxes.”