+ All Categories
[…] both due process and equal protection analysis.

In addition to due process and equal protection considerations, Sumatra also argues

that the Escrow Fund Act presents an unconstitutional exercise of legislative authority by the

executive branch of the State. Sumatra’s argument is difficult to discern given the fact that

the Escrow Fund Act was enacted by the Tennessee General Assembly and the only

executive functions under the statute are to receive certifications and to enforce compliance.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-31-103(a)(3)(A) (“The attorney general and reporter may bring a civil

action on behalf of the state against any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into

escrow the funds required under this section.”). Moreover, Tennessee courts have routinely

upheld the exercise of executive power against challenges under the Tennessee Constitution,

Article 2, Section 1. See, e.g., Plasti-Line, Inc. v. Tenn. Human Rights Comm’n, 746