c IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] acquire real or personal property by deed, lease or otherwise, in the name of such
association by which it is known." Section 53-10-3 describes the process for the
mortgaging or sale of any "property, real, personal or leasehold interest therein of
any such club or association." Section 53-10-4 sets forth the process for and effect
of establishing rules and regulations for the club and association. Section 53-10-5
establishes a club or association's right to "sue or be sued in its name" as well as
its right to sue individual members. Section 53-10-6 states that "an unincorporated
association may sue or be sued in its common name for the purpose of enforcing
for or against it any substantive right." Section 53-10-7 describes the maximum
term of existence for an unincorporated "association or club formed under the
provisions of this act," as well as the dissolution or winding up process and the
distribution of proceeds of property. Finally, the language of Section 53-10-8