c IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] The fact that the statute regulating unincorporated associations is found in
Corporations presupposes a higher level of organization and some requirement of
formalities than would a contract between a group of friends who come together to
20
buy a fishing or hunting lodge.
The remaining sections of the statute reinforce the idea that filing articles of
association is required to form an unincorporated association, and that those
articles govern how the association stands in the world pursuant to these sections
of law. Section 53-10-2 describes how the "club or association may hold and
acquire real or personal property by deed, lease or otherwise, in the name of such
association by which it is known." Section 53-10-3 describes the process for the
mortgaging or sale of any "property, real, personal or leasehold interest therein of
any such club or association." Section 53-10-4 sets forth the process for and effect
of establishing rules and regulations for the club and association.