(Additional Counsel On Inside Cover) January 2014
[…] In Bolt v. Influence, Inc., 333 Or 572, 43 P3d 425 (2002), the Oregon
Supreme Court held that a motion for “directed verdict” fails if there is “some
1 Plaintiff does not dispute that any reduction of the punitive award shouldbe unconditional rather than by remittitur. See Def. Br. 32-33.
4
evidence to support the elements of [the] complaint.” Id. at 578. Plaintiff
argues that this “some evidence” rule applies here. Pl. Br. 2-3, 17.
Plaintiff is mistaken. The first assignment of error does not seek a
directed verdict; it seeks a reduction in the amount of punitive damages
pursuant to ORS 31.730. See Def. Br. 16-22, 32-33. Under ORS 31.730, this
court must reduce the award if it is not within “the range of damages that a
rational juror would be entitled to award based on the record as a whole.”
Nothing in the statute or the case law indicates that this inquiry is governed by
the “some evidence” standard. It turns instead on application of the mandatory
ORS 30.925(2) factors and principles of federal due process. See Def. Br.
16-17.