+ All Categories
[…] dismiss on the basis of the defect, the plaintiff may cure the defect by amendment

within 30 days of service of the motion to dismiss. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(e). Or if

a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit at all and the defendant moves to dismiss on that

basis, and then the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses and files a renewal action with

the requisite affidavit, the new action may benefit from relation back under the

renewal statutes if the court finds the plaintiff had the affidavit in time and failed to

file it by mistake. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(f).

If—and only if—the affidavit or amended affidavit is filed within the narrow

late-filing windows specified in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1, “the filing of the affidavit of

an expert after the expiration of the period of limitations shall be considered timely

and shall provide no basis for a statute of limitations defense.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-

10

9.1(c). In those circumstances, the filing date of the complaint will control and the

filing date of the affidavit may be ignored for limitations purposes. In all other

circumstances, the affidavit will be considered untimely, see Goodin v. Gwinnett