+ All Categories
[…] the trial court:

Must consent to DOC home visits to monitor compliance with supervision. Home

visits include access for the purposes of visual inspection of all areas of residence,

in which the offender lives or has exclusive/joint control/ access.

CP at 230. We agree that the condition is overly broad, and at resentencing, the court must comply

with Cornwell as explained below.

Issues of constitutional law are reviewed de novo. State v. Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d, 296, 300,

412 P.3d 1265 (2018). Article 1, section 7 states that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private

affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 7. Regarding the

right to privacy, article 1, section 7 provides broader protections than the Fourth Amendment, as

it “‘clearly recognizes an individual’s right to privacy with no express limitations.’” State v.