IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Hoffman’s claims in this case. The parties disagree, however, on whether Hoffman’s claims
would survive under Alaska’s broadly applicable statute of repose. Under the Alaska statute, a
plaintiff must bring an action for personal injury or death within 10 years of the date of the last
act alleged to have caused the injury or death. ALASKA STATUTE (AS) 09.10.055(a)(2). Relevant
to this appeal, the Alaska statute of repose does not apply if the injury resulted from an
intentional act or gross negligence or from prolonged exposure to hazardous waste. AS
09.10.055(b)(1)(A), (B). Furthermore, the 10 year period “is tolled during any period in which
there exists the undiscovered presence of a foreign body that has no therapeutic or diagnostic
purpose or effect in the body of the injured person and the action is based on the presence of the
foreign body.” AS 09.10.055(c).
Thus, if any of those three exceptions—gross negligence, hazardous waste, or foreign
body—applies to Hoffman’s injury, his claim would not be barred under Alaska’s statute of
No. 51162-2-II
12
repose.