+ All Categories
[…] Page 11: IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS SUMMIT COUNTY, OHIO · 2019-05-23 · IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS SUMMIT COUNTY, OHIO MEMBER WILLIAMS, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. KISLING, NESTICO & REDICK,

Page 11 of 30

R.C. 2913.01(A).

Similar to Ohio’s telecommunications fraud statute, the mail fraud statute makes it unlawful

to, “having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud … for the purpose of

executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so,” cause “any matter or thing” “to be sent or

delivered.” 18 U.S.C. 1341. And the wire fraud statute makes it unlawful to, “having devised or

intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud” transmit or cause “to be transmitted by means

of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signals,

pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice.” 18 U.S.C. 1343.