IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] others during the period of disease communicability in such a way that prevents, as far as possible, the direct
or indirect conveyance of an infectious agent to those who are susceptible to infection or who may spread the
agent to others.” See also Rock House Fitness, Inc. v. Acton, Case No. 20CV000631 (Lake Cty. C.P. 5-20-
2020)(Decision attached).
10
61. Further, the Ohio Revised Code already safeguards against overcrowding and in favor of social
distancing by requiring “for each child for whom the center is licensed, at least thirty-five square feet of
usable indoor floor space.” See R.C. 5104.032(A).
62. R.C. 5104.01(L) defined "Child day-care center" to mean “any place that is not the permanent
residence of the licensee or administrator in which child care or publicly funded child care is provided for
seven or more children at one time,” subject to exceptions.
63. R.C. 5104.01(X) "Infant" means a child who is less than eighteen months of age.
64. R.C. 5104.01(TT) "Toddler" means a child who is at least eighteen months of age but less than
three years of age.