+ All Categories
[…] We agree with the

State that the trial court‘s failure to instruct on this lesser included offense was not plain

error.

Page 28: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF …tncourts.gov/sites/default/files/perrierantoineopn_0.pdfMay 3, 2016 Session STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTOINE PERRIER Appeal from the Criminal Court

-28-

Perrier concedes that he waived this issue because his attorney never made a

written request for the trial court to instruct the jury regarding possession of a firearm as a

lesser included offense of employment of a firearm. Tennessee Code Annotated section

40-18-110(c) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the

defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as

required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived.

Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on

any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief

either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.

T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c) (Supp. 2009). However, as Perrier notes, the waiver of a lesser

included offense instruction does not prevent this court from considering the issue under

the doctrine of plain error. State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 371 (Tenn. 2014) (citing

State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 230 (Tenn. 2006); State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 524

(Tenn. 2007)).

The plain error doctrine states that ―[w]hen necessary to do substantial justice, an

appellate court may consider an error that has affected the substantial rights of a party at

any time, even though the error was not raised in the motion for a new trial or assigned as

error on appeal.‖ Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). In order for this court to find plain error, (a)

the record must clearly establish what occurred in the trial court; (b) a clear and

unequivocal rule of law must have been breached; (c) a substantial right of the accused