NO. _______
[…] This Court has repeatedly held that once the appellate record has been filed with a
court of appeals, the trial court loses jurisdiction to adjudicate the case and cannot
thereafter retain jurisdiction unless the court of appeals returns the case to that
court. See Lopez v. State, 18 S.W.3d 637, 639 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000); Green v.
State, 906 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). And it is the appellate-court
mandate, rather than its mere judgment and opinion, that returns jurisdiction over
the case to the trial court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.226 (“When the court from
11
which an appeal is taken is deprived of jurisdiction over the case pending the
appeal and the case is determined by a court of appeals or the court of criminal
appeals, the mandate of the appellate court that determines the case shall be
directed to the court that had jurisdiction over the case, as also provided by
Section 22.102.”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.102.
Acknowledging, however, that “[o]n its face, Rule 25.2(g) seemingly denied
the trial court any jurisdiction to act from May 8, 2012 (the date the record was
filed in the earlier appeal) to January 30, 2013 [sic] (the date the mandate issued),”