NO. _______
[…] void in their entirety, such that jeopardy never attached, the trial court’s
termination of the proceedings was proper, and Macias’s retrial is not jeopardy
barred. See Garcia, 596 S.W.2d at 530 (holding that because once the trial court
16
dismissed the indictment, the trial court lost jurisdiction, such that a subsequent
order reinstating the indictment was null and void, defendant’s trial under void
indictment “would not bar his subjection to still another trial for the same offense,
even if [defendant] were acquitted.”); see also TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 36.11
(“If it appears during a trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense,...the
jury shall be discharged. The accused shall also be discharged, but such discharge
shall be no bar in any case to a prosecution before the proper court for any offense
unless termination of the former prosecution was improper.”).
Macias bore the burden to prove that he is entitled to his requested habeas-
corpus relief on the basis of a double-jeopardy violation. See Ex parte Peterson,
117 S.W.3d 804, 818 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (holding that in raising a double-