+ All Categories
[…] Finally, it can also be argued that government entities might make rash decisions in an attempt to shield the entity from undue delay liability. Like previously mentioned, the suggested analysis still seeks to encourage public input and planning,

220. See supra Section III.C. 221. Agins v. City of Tiburon, 447 U.S. 255 (1980), rev’d in part by Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 544 U.S. 528 (2005). 222. See Townsend v. State ex rel. State Highway Dep’t, 1994-NMSC-014, ¶¶ 8–9, 871 P.2d 958. 223. See N.M. STAT. ANN., § 42A-1-31(B) (1981) (“No action or proceeding shall be commenced pursuant to Section 42-1-23 NMSA 1978 against any state agency or political subdivision by any person unless such action or proceeding is brought within three years from the date of the taking or damaging.”).

168 NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW Vol. 47; No. 1

it just attempts to limit specific targeting until the project is more concrete and the plans are further along in the process.