+ All Categories
[…] insufficient basis for allowing all-encompassing access to Mr. Limbaugh’s medical

records. Mr. Limbaugh, like all patients, has a constitutional right of privacy in those

records, and unfettered access by the State would infringe on that right. See Soto v.

City of Concord, 162 F.R.D. 603, 618 (N.D. Cal. 1995) (“The Supreme Court has

recognized a limited privacy interest in the confidentiality of one’s medical records,

derived implicitly from the United States Constitution.”).

Florida law expressly protects patients against the type of intrusive search at

issue here. § 395.3025(4), (4)(d), Fla. Stat. “Patient records are confidential and must

not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but

appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to: . . . (d) In any civil or

Page 16: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF … · BUNNELL, WOULFE, KIRSCHBAUM, KELLER, McINTYRE & GREGOIRE, P.A., PO DRAWER 030340, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33303-0340 @ 954.761.8600

BUNNELL, WOULFE, KIRSCHBAUM, KELLER, McINTYRE & GREGOIRE, P.A., PO DRAWER 030340, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33303-0340 @ 954.761.8600

10

criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena

from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking

such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.” Id. (emphasis

added). The search warrants bypassed this mandated protection for plaintiff Limbaugh,

in violation of his rights. “[T]he state attorney’s subpoena power . . . cannot override

the notice requirement of section 395.3025(4)(d). To hold otherwise would render the