+ All Categories
[…] significant responsibility with respect to the child, concluded that the

relevant laws, as applied in this case, did not deprive appellant of his

asserted rights under the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses.

117. In the case of Caban v. Mohammed, 441 US 380 – Supreme Court

1979,the appellant, Abdiel Caban, challenged the constitutionality of

s111 of the New York Domestic Relations Law (McKinney 1977), under

which two of his natural children were adopted by their natural mother

and stepfather without his consent. Section 111 of the New York

Domestic Relations Law (McKinney 1977) provides in part that:

"consent to adoption shall be required as follows: . . . (b) Of the

parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born

in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a

child born out of wedlock. . . ."

Page 42: IN THE HIGH COURT OF BOTSWANA HELD AT GABORONE

42

118. The Supreme Court found the statute to be unconstitutional, as the

distinction it invariably makes between the rights of unmarried mothers

and the rights of unmarried fathers had not been shown to be