In the Matter of
[…] See In the Matter of Gary Lee Lucas, 26
BOLI 198, 210 (2005)(the defense of independent contractor is an affirmative one and a
respondent bears the burden proof); see also In the Matter of Captain Hooks, LLP, 27
BOLI 211, 223 (2006)(claiming financial inability to pay wages at the time wages
accrued is an affirmative defense). Respondent further contends that even if Claimant
was an employee, she was not entitled to $12 per hour, and her work performance “in
all three job titles” was not satisfactory; therefore, Respondent owed her no further pay.
UNPAID WAGES
A. Employment Relationship
ORS 652.310(1) defines “employer” as:
“[A]ny person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees * * *.”
ORS 652.310(2) defines “employee” as:
“[A]ny individual who otherwise than as copartner of the employer or as an independent contractor renders personal services wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate, based on the time spent in the performance of such services or on the number of operations accomplished, or quantity produced or handled.”
Respondent’s allegation that Claimant signed a contract and agreed to work as
an independent contractor is not supported by credible evidence. Even if Respondent
had produced a contract with Claimant’s signature, an “independent contractor