+ All Categories
[…] 1 In addition to regulatory commission rules implementing PURPA, North Carolina also has a statute that provides that the terms of a contract between an electric power supplier and a new solar electric facility “shall be of sufficient length to stimulate development of solar energy.” In the Matter of Biennial Determination of Avoided Cost Rates for Electric Utility purchases from Qualifying Facilities – 2014, Order Setting Avoided Cost Input Parameters, 20 (North Carolina Pub. Utilities Comm’n Dec. 31, 2014) (see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-133.8 (2017) (“The terms of any contract entered into between an electric power supplier and a new solar electric facility or new metered solar thermal energy facility shall be of sufficient length to stimulate development of solar energy.”).

Page 10: IN THE MATTER OF NorthWestern Energy’sDOCKET NO. D2016.5.39, ORDER NO. 7500d 3 PROCEDURAL HISTORY 1. On May 3, 2016, NorthWestern Corporation, doing business as NorthWestern Energy

DOCKET NO. D2016.5.39, ORDER NO. 7500d 10