+ All Categories
[…] between QFs and utilities . . . .” Indep. Energy Producing Assoc., Inc. v. Cal. Pub. Utilities

Commn., 36 F.3d 848, 856 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f)).

105. “[I]f a qualifying small power production facility and a utility are unable to

mutually agree to a contract for the sale of electricity or a price for the electricity to be purchased

by the utility,” either the QF or the utility may petition the Commission to set terms and

conditions, including rates for sales of energy and capacity. Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-603 (“The

commission shall determine the rates and conditions of the contract upon petition”).

106. "When an electric utility is required to interconnect under section 292.303 of the

Commission's regulations, that is, when it purchases the QF's total output, the state has authority

over the interconnection and the allocation of interconnection costs." F.E.R.C. Order No. 2006,

¶ 516.