+ All Categories
[…] Section 4 of the Act, titled Management Rights, states, ·in relevant part:

. Employers shall not be required to bargain over matters of · inherent managerial policy, which shall include such areas of discretion or pol icy as . . . selection of new employees, .

Employers, however, shall be required to bargain collectively with regard to policy matters directly affecting wages~ hours and terms and conditions of employment as wel I as the ·impact thereon upon request by employee representatives.

Prior to August 15, 1997, Section 14(i} of the Act provided that:

In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment and shal I not include the fol lowing: i) residency requirements; ...

Effective August 15, 1997, the General Assembly amended Section 14(i) to

provide:

-vii-

Page 53: IN THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST ARBITRATION BETWEEN · recommendation to stay the enforcement of the Residency Ordinance pending resolution of the Residency issue. However, Murphey

In the case of peace officers, the arbitration decision shall be limited to wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include residency requirements in municipalities with a population under 1,000,000, but those residency requirements shall not allow residency outside of Illinois) ...

Ill. Parties' Positions

The City asserts that it has no duty to bargain with the Union over the

adoption or enforcement of its ordinance because it is a criterion for the selection of

new ·employees, and thus falls within the terms of Section 4 ofthe Act, which makes