+ All Categories
[…] In the case at bar, the Parties resolved all issues in their collective bargaining for a successor agreement to the 1995-98 Agreement (Jt. Ex. 1) except for the issue of residency which now comes before this Arbitrator for resolution, notwithstanding the Employer's steadfast position, even in light of the ISLLRB's December 16, 1999 Declaratory Ruling (see Appendix B), that the Arbitrator lacks jurisdiction and authority to hear the subject residency issue and to render a ruling. Section 14 ( g) provides in pertinent part the following:

As to each economic issue, the arbitration panel (here the Chairman of the Arbitration Panel in the mutually agreed upon role as sole interest arbitrator) shall adopt the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h). The findings, opinions and order as to all other issues shall be based upon the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).

The Arbitrator notes for the record that the issue of residency at impasse in this arbitral proceeding is a non-economic issue and therefore, the Arbitrator is granted the latitude of fashioning an appropriate remedy rather than being restricted to selecting one Party's final offer over the other Party's final offer (emphasis by the Arbitrator).

The factors to be considered by the Arbitrator in resolving the issue, at impasse as set f0rth in Section 14(h) are as follows:

(1) The lawful authority of the employer.

(2) Stipulations of the parties.

(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the unit of govern­ment to meet those costs.

(4) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally:

Page 33: IN THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST ARBITRATION BETWEEN · recommendation to stay the enforcement of the Residency Ordinance pending resolution of the Residency issue. However, Murphey

32