+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, Zimmerman held that the Union's residency proposal involved matters relating to terms and conditions of employment for bargaining unit employees and, the Arbitrator concurs in this finding as well. Zimmerman further found that by amending Section 14(i) of the IPLRA to provide that arbitration decisions "shall be limited to wages, hours and conditions of employment (which may include residency requirements ... } , " the

·General Assembly obviously intended residency requirements to be

Page 38: IN THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST ARBITRATION BETWEEN · recommendation to stay the enforcement of the Residency Ordinance pending resolution of the Residency issue. However, Murphey

37