+ All Categories
[…] form and seek to appropriate water for a beneficial use, “but when the application or the

    proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public safety, or is against the

    interest and welfare of the public, the application shall be rejected.” The legislature only 14 n. 4, supra.

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    -7-

    included one of these requirements in A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2); namely, that “vested or

    existing rights to the use of water shall not be affected, infringed upon nor interfered

    with.” The legislature did not require ADWR to determine whether a sever and transfer

    application would be a menace to public safety or against the interests and welfare of the

    public. Although it could have done so, the legislature did not include these public safety