+ All Categories
[…] 24

    25

    26

    -2-

    On August 4, 2014, ADWR filed a Notice of Hearing that identified four issues for

    hearing. The first issue, set forth below, concerns whether Mohave County’s objection

    complied with A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2). ISSUE 1. Whether Mohave County raised a proper objection based on A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2), where Mohave County failed to allege that it holds vested or existing water rights that would be affected, infringed upon or interfered with if the Sever and Transfer Applications1 were granted.

    Mohave County has conceded this issue.

    Pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2), the “[v]ested or existing rights to the use of

    water shall not be affected, infringed upon nor interfered with” by the severance and

    transfer of a water right. Mohave County admits that it does not have a water right in the

    Bill Williams watershed where the water rights subject to Freeport’s sever and transfer

    applications are located. If, as ADWR contends, the requirements of subsection 45-