+ All Categories
[…] permit to appropriate surface water, which is not a vested or existing water right. A

    permit to appropriate surface water provides authority for the permit holder to put water to

    beneficial use, after which a certificate of water right may be issued upon proof of

    appropriation. A.R.S. §§ 45-158 and 162(A). Because subsections 45-153(A) and 45-172

    do not relate to the same subject or purpose, they should not be construed together. See

    Yavapai Apache, supra.14

    In addition, it is clear that the legislature intended that the requirements of

    subsection 45-153 and subsection 45-172 be different. Under A.R.S. § 45-153(A), in

    order to obtain a permit to appropriate surface water, the application must be in proper

    form and seek to appropriate water for a beneficial use, “but when the application or the

    proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public safety, or is against the

    interest and welfare of the public, the application shall be rejected.” The legislature only 14 n. 4, supra.

  • 1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    -7-