+ All Categories
[…] 12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    -10-

    time of statehood. Proceedings before ANSAC are governed by A.R.S. §§ 37-1101 et

    seq. Under A.R.S. § 37-1101(8), public trust land is defined as follows: “Public trust land” means the portion of the bed of a watercourse that is located in this state and that is determined to have been a navigable watercourse as of February 14, 1912. Public trust land does not include land held by this state pursuant to any other trust.

    (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to A.R.S. § 37-1130(A), a determination by ANSAC that a

    watercourse is non-navigable “constitutes a waiver, relinquishment and disclaimer of this

    state’s right, title or interest in the bed of the watercourse based on its navigability.”

    (Emphasis added.)

    This case involves watercourses in Mohave County, which ANSAC has

    determined to be non-navigable. ANSAC’s reports indicate that all minor watercourses

    within Mohave County, and the five major watercourses consisting of the Bill Williams