+ All Categories
[…] approval,” “[p]repare a plain language analysis of the rule,”

“[p]repare a fiscal estimate for the rule,” and “mail the fiscal

estimate to each member of the legislature.” Id. § 227.24(1)1d–2

(emphasis added). An agency promulgating an emergency rule

Page 20: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsinlegis.wisconsin.gov › senate › 13 › fitzgerald › media › ...Purporting to act under color of State law,an unelected, unconfirmed cabinet

- 10 -

“shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each

member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id.

§ 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency

to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory

review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to

the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency

rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id.

§ 227.24(3m) (emphasis added).

Once an emergency rule has been promulgated, the Joint