+ All Categories
[…] alteration” of administrative law through two key provisions. The

Page 52: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsinlegis.wisconsin.gov › senate › 13 › fitzgerald › media › ...Purporting to act under color of State law,an unelected, unconfirmed cabinet

- 42 -

first prohibits agencies from “implement[ing] or enforc[ing] any

standard [or] requirement . . . unless that standard [or]

requirement . . . is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by

statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with

this subchapter.” 2011 Wis. Act 21, § 1r (codified at Wis. Stat.

§ 227.10(2m)) (emphases added). Second, Act 21 provides that “[a]

statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or

duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or

augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-

making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the

legislature.” Id. § 3 (emphases added) (codified at Wis. Stat.

§ 227.11(2)(a)2); see Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading

Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts, 225 (“Interpretive-

Direction Canon”: “interpretation clauses are to be carefully

followed.”)