+ All Categories
[…] - 10 -

“shall” also “mail a copy to the chief clerk of each house and to each

member of the legislature at the time that the rule is filed.” Id.

§ 227.24(3) (emphasis added). The statute also requires an agency

to “submit a copy of the rule to the small business regulatory

review board” so that “the board may submit to the agency and to

the legislative council staff suggested changes in the emergency

rule to minimize the economic impact of the emergency rule.” Id.

§ 227.24(3m) (emphasis added).

Once an emergency rule has been promulgated, the Joint

Committee for Review of Administrative Rules “may suspend any

rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee” based on

“testimony in relation to [the emergency] rule received at a public

hearing.” Id. § 227.26(d). The grounds for suspending a rule are set

forth in § 227.19(4)(d) and include an “absence of statutory

authority,” “failure to comply with legislative intent,” and