+ All Categories
[…] “An agency may not file an emergency rule

with the legislative reference bureau as provided in § 227.20” or

publish the rule “until the governor approves the emergency rule

in writing.” Id.

Finally, the agency must “[p]repare a plain language

analysis of the rule” and a “fiscal estimate for the rule.” Id.

§ 227.24(1)(e)(1m)-(2). The fiscal estimate must be mailed to “each

member of the legislature” and sent to the legislative reference

bureau “not later than 10 days after the date on which the rule is

published.” Id. § 227.24(1)(e)(2). The rule can then be filed “as

provided in § 227.20,” at which time it will take legal effect. Id.

§ 227.24(3); see also id. § 227.20(1) (“No rule is valid until the

certified copy has been filed” with “the legislative reference

bureau.”).

24 Section 227.136(1) authorizes “either cochairperson of the joint

committee for the review of administrative rules” to request a “preliminary public hearing and comment period on the statement of scope as provided in this section” “[w]ithin 10 days after publication of a statement of the scope of a proposed rule under §227.135(3).” Wis. Stat. § 227.136(1).

Page 46: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsinlegis.wisconsin.gov › senate › 13 › fitzgerald › media › ...Purporting to act under color of State law,an unelected, unconfirmed cabinet

- 36 -

Chapter 227 thus “facilitates a cooperative venture between