+ All Categories
[…] - 36 -

Chapter 227 thus “facilitates a cooperative venture between

the legislature and administrative agencies to make and

implement rules that are consistent with their statutory

authorization.” Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 692. An essential

component of that cooperative venture is the Legislature’s

authority to “delay or suspend the implementation of any rule or

proposed rule while under review by the legislature,” a right the

“legislature reserve[d] to itself.” Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b)(4); see

also id. § 227.26(2)(d) (“The [joint] committee [for the review of

administrative rules] may suspend any rule by a majority vote of

a quorum of the committee.”); id. § 227.26(2)(l) (committee may

“suspend[ ] an emergency rule under this section”). “The rule

suspension process provides a legislative check on agency action

which prevents potential agency over-reaching.” Martinez, 165

Wis. 2d at 701. Although the legislature has exercised this power