+ All Categories
[…] agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule-making

authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making

authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly

conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat.

§ 227.11(2)(a)(2).

3. Chapter 323 of the Wisconsin Statutes describes the

Governor’s emergency powers. “The governor may issue an

executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state … if he

… determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the

imminent threat of a disaster exists.” Id. § 323.10. The Governor’s

“state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of

emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.” Id.

(emphasis added).

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsinlegis.wisconsin.gov › senate › 13 › fitzgerald › media › ...Purporting to act under color of State law,an unelected, unconfirmed cabinet

- 12 -

4. The Department has its own statutory powers and duties