+ All Categories
[…] - 33 -

eliminate all process for emergency rules. Instead, it provides for

streamlined procedures that allow agencies to publish emergency

rules within days, not months. Critically, these procedures are

“carefully designed so that the people of this state, through their

elected representatives, will continue to exercise a significant

check on the activities of non-elected agency bureaucrats.”

Martinez, 165 Wis. 2d at 701.

An agency promulgating an emergency rule must first

“[p]repare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule

as provided in § 227.135(1),23 [and] obtain approval of the

23 Section 227.135(1) provides:

(1) An agency shall prepare a statement of the scope of any rule that it plans to promulgate. The statement shall include all of the following:

(a) A description of the objective of the rule. (b) A description of existing policies relevant to the rule and of new policies proposed to be included in the rule and an analysis of policy alternatives. (c) The statutory authority for the rule. (d) Estimates of the amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule. (e) A description of all of the entities that may be affected by the rule. (f) A summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule.

Page 44: In the Supreme Court of Wisconsinlegis.wisconsin.gov › senate › 13 › fitzgerald › media › ...Purporting to act under color of State law,an unelected, unconfirmed cabinet

- 34 -

statement as provided in § 227.135(2).” Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1)(e).

To obtain approval, the agency must “present the statement to the

department of administration, which shall make a determination

as to whether the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate

the rule as proposed in the statement of scope and shall report the

statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in

his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of scope.”

Id. § 227.135(2). The agency must also “present the statement to

the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject

matter of the proposed rule for approval,” and that individual or

body “may not approve the statement until at least 10 days after

publication of the statement under [§ 227.135(3)].” Id.

§ 227.135(2).

Once the governor approves the statement, the agency must

“send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for

publication in the register as provided in § 227.135(3), and hold a

preliminary public hearing and comment period if directed under