Appeal No. 1120010
[…] A. The Named Plaintiffs, All Members
of the Common Stock/Options
Subclass, Cannot Represent
Members of the TAPS or Tender
Offer Subclasses ................................. 89
B. The Named Plaintiffs Cannot
Represent Former Class Members
Who Never Filed a Claim .......................... 93
CONCLUSION ............................................... 95
Certificate of Service ................................. CS-1
-vi-
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This appeal of an order of the Circuit Court of Jeffer-
son County certifying a class is brought pursuant to Ala.
Code §6-5-642, which provides that “[a] court's order cer-
tifying a class or refusing to certify a class action shall
be appealable in the same manner as a final order.”
FORM OF RECORD CITATIONS
Citations to the Clerk’s Record are of the form “Cxx.”
Citations to the Transcript of the Class Certification
Hearing (May 30 to June 4, 2012) are of the form “Rxx.”
Citations to the Record on Appeal in Appeal No. 1070513,