+ All Categories
[…] (D) INTERESTED PARTIES

The commission shall provide on its final decision the names and addresses of all interested parties. The appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of job and family services is always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.

Page 16: In the Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=...Assistant Attorney General 30 East Broad Street, 17th Floor Columbus, Ohio 43215 614-466-8980 614-466-5087

9

R.C. 4141.282(A)-(D) (emphasis added). In addition, R.C. 4141.01(I) defines “interested party”

as “the director and any party to whom notice of a determination of an application for benefit

rights or a claim for benefits is required to be given under section 4141.28 of the Revised Code.”

The above plain language is, of course, the starting point. See In re M.W., 133 Ohio St.

3d 309, 2012-Ohio-4538 ¶ 17 (“When analyzing a statute, [this Court] first examine[s] its plain

language and appl[ies] the statute as written when the meaning is clear and unambiguous.”). Part