+ All Categories
[…] See Conflict Order at 2. This Court accepted the conflict for review. It also granted the

Director’s discretionary appeal, which set forth a legally identical proposition of law, differing

from the conflict question only in its wording (see below).

ARGUMENT

Appellant Ohio Department of Job and Family Services’s Proposition of Law:

In an unemployment compensation administrative appeal, R.C. 4141.282(D)’s mandate that the “appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal” is a jurisdictional requirement, so a defective notice of appeal fails to vest jurisdiction in a common pleas court.