+ All Categories
[…] B. The common pleas court dismissed Pryor’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction, but the Ninth District reversed, holding that a failure to name an interested party was a non-jurisdictional defect. ..................................................................................4

ARGUMENT ...................................................................................................................................6

Appellant Ohio Department of Job and Family Services’s Proposition of Law: ............................6

In an unemployment compensation administrative appeal, R.C. 4141.282(D)’s mandate that the “appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal” is a jurisdictional requirement, so a defective notice of appeal fails to vest jurisdiction in a common pleas court. ............................................................................................................6