+ All Categories
[…] counties, such as the employee’s residence, the employer’s principal place of business, or the

place of employment. Thus, Parts (A) and (B) give meaning to (C)’s “only act.”

Part (C) also includes, along with the timely filing requirement, the first content

requirement for the notice, namely, identifying the decision appealed. “The timely filing of the

notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the

court. The notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.”

R.C. 4141.282(D) builds on part (C) by adding another content requirement: It says that

an appellant “shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal.” (emphasis

added). To leave no doubt, it adds that the “director . . . is always an interested party and shall

be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.” Id. (emphasis added); see also R.C. 4141.01(I)

(defining “interested party” as “the director” and others). The language of part (D), by using the

word “shall,” instructs the appellant to do so; the language is not qualified or aspirational and