+ All Categories
[…] 22

apply to R.C. 4141.282 proceedings, as the statute establishes standards for determining who is a

party that are by nature inconsistent with the Rule-based standards for joinder.

The appeals court’s reliance on Civil Rule 12(B)(5), regarding insufficiency of service of

process, is equally flawed. For starters, the Ninth District erred in treating a party-naming failure

as a species of defective service, as R.C. 4141.282(D) governs party status, not service—and in

fact, a separate provision, R.C. 4141.282(E), governs service. And that separate, statutory

service provision relieves the appellant of the duty to serve appellees with process, and instead

says that “the clerk shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon all appellees.” R.C.

4141.282(E) (emphasis added). Thus, an appellant’s failure to name parties properly cannot be

recast as a service failure, thus triggering Civil Rule 12(B)(5), as party-naming and service are

distinct function performed by distinct actors (the appellants versus the clerk). Moreover, a