+ All Categories
[…] The majority of Petitioners own condominium units on Santa Rosa Island.

A condominium unit is a “form of ownership of real property.” §718.103(11),

Fla.Stat. (2011); see also Ammerman v. Markham, 222 So. 2d 423 (Fla. 1969)

(condominium units are real property for ad valorem tax purposes); Op. Att’y Gen.

Fla. 73-136 (1973) (“Article VII, §6(a) . . . declares the condominium form of

ownership to be real estate for homestead tax exemption purposes”).

When Petitioners purchase condominium units, they purchase those real

property interests, even if the underlying land is leased. Section 718.106(1),

Florida Statutes, provides: “A condominium parcel created by the declaration is a

separate parcel of real property, even though the condominium is created on a

leasehold.” This ownership right is exclusive. §718.103(27), Fla. Stat. (2011).

Petitioners’ condominium units came into being as distinct units of real

property upon filing the Declarations of Condominium. The County agreed to

submit its interest to the condominium form of ownership.