+ All Categories
[…] property interests, even if the underlying land is leased. Section 718.106(1),

Florida Statutes, provides: “A condominium parcel created by the declaration is a

separate parcel of real property, even though the condominium is created on a

leasehold.” This ownership right is exclusive. §718.103(27), Fla. Stat. (2011).

Petitioners’ condominium units came into being as distinct units of real

property upon filing the Declarations of Condominium. The County agreed to

submit its interest to the condominium form of ownership. Per section 718.104(6):

“A person who joins in, or consents to the execution of, a declaration subjects his

or her interest in the condominium property to the provisions of the declaration.”

Page 49: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. …...IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. SC11-1445 First District Court of Appeal Case No. 1D 10-4072 LEONARD J. ACCARDO, et al, Petitioners,

42

Thus, the County consented to subject its interests to the condominium form of