+ All Categories
[…] must be reversed.

III. The Commission’s Failure to Permit Cross-Examination Regarding FPL Capacity Needs was Material and Reversible Error.

The title of the proceeding below is “Petition to Determine Need for

Modernization of Port Everglades Plant.” The main purpose of this proceeding as

detailed in section 403.519, Florida Statutes, is to determine whether the PEEC

modernization project is needed to serve retail consumers. As discussed above,

section 120.57(1)(b) provides that:

“[a]ll parties shall have an opportunity to … conduct cross-examination ….”

Section 120.569(2)(j) provides that:

“A party shall be permitted to conduct cross-examination when testimony is taken or documents are made a part of the record.”

Part and parcel of any such need analysis is inquiry into what reserve margin

a utility must maintain to provide safe and reliable service to consumers. The

Commission itself recognized in its Final Order that “FPL evaluates the adequacy