+ All Categories
[…] the FPL witnesses available for cross-examination by FIPUG – a party with a

substantial interest in the case. As with its failure to require sworn testimony, this

constitutes a material violation of procedure on the part of the Commission which

impacted FIPUG’s due process rights. The Commission’s ruling on this issue

Page 19: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA… the need for electric system reliability and integrity, the need for adequate electricity at a reasonable cost, the need for fuel diversity and supply

15

impacted FIPUG’s right to a fair hearing and was inconsistent with section

120.569(2)(j), Florida Statutes, which states that, “A party shall be permitted to

conduct cross-examination when testimony is taken or documents are made a part

of the record.”

The importance of cross-examination is widely recognized. It is fundamental

that “[a]ll witnesses are subject to cross-examination for the purpose of

discrediting them by showing bias, prejudice or interest.” Cox v. State, 441 So.2d

1169 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983); see also, Amato v.