+ All Categories
[…] Machules v. Dep't of Admin., 523 So.2d 1132, 1136-37 (Fla.1988).

By failing to follow the APA’s procedures, as discussed below, the Commission

has compromised the fundamental fairness of the proceedings and violated

FIPUG’s due process rights.

A. The Commission May Not Base Its Findings on Unsworn Testimony and it was Error to Admit and Rely on Unsworn Testimony.

Section 120.68(7)(c), Florida Statutes, requires reversal of agency action

when the fairness or correctness of the proceeding “may have been impaired by a

material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.” In this

case, the Commission made several fundamental, material errors which require

reversal under the above standard.

Section 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes, emphasis supplied, provides that:

all testimony of parties and witnesses shall be made under oath.