+ All Categories
[…] requirements of the state’s Administrative Procedures Act, chapter 120, Florida

Statutes. The Commission’s error laden order should be reversed or remanded.

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA… the need for electric system reliability and integrity, the need for adequate electricity at a reasonable cost, the need for fuel diversity and supply

10

ARGUMENT

I. Standard of Review.

FIPUG challenges the Commission’s final agency action granting FPL a

determination of need for the modernization of a power plant. Therefore, the

Court’s standard of review is governed by section 120.68(7), Florida Statutes,

which provides that:

The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when it finds that:

. . .

(b) The agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record of a hearing conducted pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57; however, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact; (c) The fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.

As explained herein, in this instance the Commission has violated both these

standards and the Court must either remand or reverse the Commission’s decision

granting the DON.

II. Material Errors in Procedure Impaired the Fairness of the Commission Proceeding.