+ All Categories
[…] provided a fair hearing in accordance with several requirements of chapter 120,

Florida Statutes, the state’s Administrative Procedures Act (APA).

The Commission accepted as evidence the unsworn testimony of all but one

of FPL’s witnesses without providing FIPUG the opportunity to conduct cross-

examination. The Commission’s ruling violated the unambiguous language of

section 120.569(2)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides that “all testimony of

parties and witnesses shall be made under oath.” (emphasis supplied). The

Commission’s ruling also violated the unambiguous language of section

120.569(2)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that, “A party shall be permitted

to conduct cross-examination when testimony is taken or documents are made

a part of the record.” While FIPUG was permitted to cross-examine one of the

seven FPL witnesses whose testimony was admitted into evidence, the testimony

of this witness largely relied on the unsworn hearsay statements of the other six

FPL witnesses who did not appear at the hearing. A finding of fact cannot be