Supreme Court of California _______________________________________________________
[…] “increases in insurance premiums of less than three percent per year,
less than one-third the rate at which premiums have risen nationally.”
(Richard E. Anderson, M.D., Effective Legal Reform and the Malpractice
Insurance Crisis (2005) 5 Yale J. Health Pol’y, L. & Ethics 341, 351
(footnotes omitted).) The continuing problems with medical liability
premiums in other states show how important it is that MICRA reforms
remain in place.
7
The MICRA provision at issue in this case is the limitation on
the recovery of noneconomic damages in Civil Code section 3333.2,
subdivision (b): “In no action shall the amount of damages for
noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000).” As recognized by this Court decades ago, “[B]y placing a
ceiling of $250,000 on the recovery of noneconomic damages,” Section
3333.2 serves the purposes of MICRA by reducing costs and stabilizing