IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the tenant’s holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in
addition, may recover the actual damages sustained by the landlord and reasonable attorney fees.
Iowa Code §562A.34(4). Here damages refers to actual damages. The reverse
example is provided by §562A.32 cited in D.R. Mobile Homes, which provides,
If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim
for possession and for rent and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental agreement and reasonable attorney fees as
provided in section 562A.27.
15§§562A.11, 562A.12, 562A.22, 562A.26 & 562A.36 16§§562A.29, 562A.32, 562A.34.
46
Iowa Code §562A.32. Iowa Code §562A.27(1) provides, “If the breach is
remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant
adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the
rental agreement shall not terminate.”
Iowa Code §562A.27(3) provides,
Except as provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with
the rental agreement or section 562A.17 unless the tenant
demonstrates affirmatively that the tenant has exercised due diligence