IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] usual one and has been defined as the wear which property
undergoes when the tenant does nothing more than to come and to
and perform the acts usually incident to an ordinary way of life.
Stated otherwise ordinary wear and tear is the depreciation which
occurs when the tenant does nothing inconsistent with the usual use
and omits no acts which it is usual for a tenant to perform.
Tirrell v. Osborn 55 A.2d 727 at ¶ 17 (D.C. App 1947) citing Taylor v.
64
Campbell, 123 App.Div. 698, 108 N.Y.S. 399, 401; see also Haw. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §521-8 (2010) (“’Normal wear and tear’ means deterioration or
depreciation in value by ordinary and reasonable use …”); Colo. Rev. Stat .
Ann. § 38-12-102(1) & ME. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 6031(1) (“’Normal wear
and tear’ means that deterioration which occurs, based upon the use for which
the rental unit is intended, without negligence, carelessness, accident, or
abuse…”).