IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] dissent).
In addition, liquidated damages provisions illegally shift the burden of
proof of liquidated damage penalties and actual damages onto tenants. The
Supreme Court held in Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d 283, 288 (Iowa 1976),
50
A party who contends that a liquidation clause is in reality a penalty
has the burden to plead that fact and prove the actual damages in the
trial court.
Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d at 288; cited in Brief of Appellant, page 36. This
requirement of proof of actual damages by a party seeking to show that a
liquidated damage clause is a penalty conflicts with §562A.12(3), “In an action
concerning the rental deposit, the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, the reason for withholding all or any portion of the rental deposit
shall be on the landlord.” Iowa Code §562A.12(3)(c). This burden is even more
difficult for tenants because it is the landlord, not the tenant, that will have
done the repairs, maintenance or other work and will have evidence of the
actual costs. By placing a liquidated damages provision in a lease a landlord is