IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] constitutes damages. See, e.g., Miller, 643 N.E.2d at 927 (Security Deposit statute not intended to limit landlord's and tenant's right to
contractually define what constitutes "other damages" under statute).
18Indiana has not adopted the URLTA. Indiana Code Title 32 Article 7;
http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Residential%20Landlord%20and%
20Tenant%20Act%201972
62
Castillo-Cullather v. Pollack, 685 N.E.2d 478 at ¶ 43.
Mr. Gaffey’s argument would reduce the IURLTA to a set of optional
guidelines that could be redefined, altered or waived by inserting a clause in his
standard lease. Section 562A.11 specifically prohibits exactly what Mr. Gaffey
proposes, “A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or landlord:
[a]grees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter…” Iowa
Code §562A.11(1)(a). Other courts have rejected attempts by landlords to
contractually trump the requirements of landlord tenant statutes,
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 is part of a statutory scheme calculated to protect
lessees from overreaching landlords. Watson v.