IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] See Baierl, 629 N.W.2d at 284; see
also Summers v. Crestview Apartments, 236 P.3d 586, 593 (Mont.
2010)
Staley at 14-16.
Landlords have argued that based on Staley, tenants will use the courts to
recover punitive damages simply because a prohibited clause is found in their
lease. This position either misunderstands or consciously misstates the holding
in Staley and the statutory framework established in §562A.11. A tenant may
not recover damages simply because a lease contains a prohibited provision,
Accordingly, we hold a landlord’s inclusion of a provision prohibited
in Iowa Code section 562A.11(1) (“shall not provide”), even without
enforcement, can be a “use” under Iowa Code section 562A.11(2):
“If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing provisions
known by the landlord to be prohibited . . . . ” See Unif. Residential
Landlord & Tenant Act § 1.403 cmt. When read together, these
subsections make a landlord liable for the inclusion of prohibited
provisions in a rental agreement, even without enforcement, if the
landlord’s inclusion was willful and knowing. See Iowa Code §