+ All Categories
[…] flexibility in implementing the state Medicaid program;2 however, there is certain

information that States must publish including: the proposed rates, the

methodologies underlying the establishment of such rates and the justification for

2LF 78, 152.

17

the proposed rates. LF 49, 480. The policy behind requiring States to publish this

information is to allow providers, beneficiaries and their representatives and other

concerned state residents a reasonable opportunity for review and comment on the

proposed rates, methodologies and justifications. LF 458-65.

Section 208.152 et seq., RSMo3 sets out Missouri’s statutory provision

concerning Medicaid reimbursement to hospitals under the Missouri Medicaid

Program. LF 458-65. In pertinent part, 208.152.1 provides, “[b]enefit payments

for medical assistance shall be made on behalf of those eligible needy persons who

are unable to provide for it in whole or in part, with any payments to be made on

the basis of reasonable cost of the care . . . for the services.” (emphasis added) LF

458-65, 81.

Section 208.153.1 provides, “[p]ursuant to and not inconsistent with the

provisions of sections 208.151 and 208.152, [DMS] shall by rule and regulation