+ All Categories
[…] Department of Social Services,

693 S.W.2d 206, 209 (Mo. App. W.D. 1985) (“The Administrative Hearing

Commission decision becomes the administrative action of the Department.”).

These cases recognize the Commission’s inherent authority to hear the evidence

and make the ultimate DMS decision.

B. The Commission Did Not Err in Adopting CenterPointe’s Method

of Calculating its Reimbursement Amount.

The Commission’s decision in setting the amount of Centerpointe’s

Medicaid reimbursement award was authorized by law and supported by

competent and substantial evidence. Section 208.152 RSMo establishes that

reimbursement for providing Medicaid services is to be “made on the basis of the

reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the service.” LF 458, 809.

Regulation 13 CSR 70-15.010(15)(B) requires DMS to determine “estimated

Medicaid days for the current SFY.” LF 498, 819. The Commission found from

the evidence that DMS failed to use a reasonable estimate for Medicaid days. LF

819.