+ All Categories
[…] 1996) (Massachusetts commission erred in failing to consider Medicaid patient-

specific costs).

DMS also is wrong in arguing that because Medicaid payments are based

on projected costs, they are not designed to reimburse costs, but only “to defray

the impact of hospital taxes and voluntary contributions.” (DMS Substitute Brief,

p. 45). DMS cites no statute, regulation or evidence in the record to support this

untrue statement. If the purpose of the Medicaid payments were “to defray the

impact of hospital taxes and voluntary contributions,” this would be contrary to

federal law. Under 42 U.S.C §1396a(a)(12)(B)(ii), any state plan must make

provisions, not for defraying hospital taxes or voluntary contributions, but “for

reimbursing [a Medicaid provider] for the cost of any such care and services

furnished any individual for which payment would otherwise be made to the State

with respect to such individual….” LF 480. Missouri implements this

requirement with the “reasonable cost of care” standard under §208.152.1 RSMo.

Even if DMS had not misstated the premise for its prospective payment

argument, DMS could not rely on McIntosh. The appellant in McIntosh was