+ All Categories
[…] Id. For example, in Ferrell v. Department of

Transportation we considered the price at which DOT was required to reconvey to

its original owners land taken by eminent domain but no longer needed. 334 N.C.

at 652-53, 435 S.E.2d at 311. The land at issue was taken in 1972, and DOT made

the initial offer to reconvey to the original owners, the plaintiffs in the case, in 1989.

Id. at 652-53, 435 S.E.2d at 311-12. At that time the relevant statute governing

reconveyance of land after an eminent domain taking did not specify the sell-back

price. See N.C.G.S. § 136-19 (1986). By the time the action reached our Court in

1993, however, the General Assembly had amended N.C.G.S. § 136-19 to state that

the selling price was to be “the full price paid to the owner when the property was

taken, the cost of any improvements, together with interest at the legal rate to the

Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA - N.C. …Braswell, 330 N.C. at 371, 410 S.E.2d at 902 (quoting Coleman, 89 N.C. App. at 194, 366 S.E.2d at 6). In Stone v. North Carolina Department

RAY V. N.C. DOT

Opinion of the Court

-15-

date when the decision was made to offer the return of the property.” Act of July

20, 1992, ch. 979, sec. 1, 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 1992) 907, 907-10. This

Court decided that the price to be paid for the pre-1992 purchase and reconveyance

was as specified by the 1992 amendment, concluding:

Since here the statute before amendment provided no