+ All Categories
[…] violating the conflict of interest prohibition in Government Code section 87100.

B. Government Code Section 1090

1. Basic Principles Governing Conflict of Interest Claims

Government Code section 1090, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Members of

the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees

shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity,

or by any body or board of which they are members." One of the consequences for a

civil violation of this rule is set forth in Government Code section 1092: "(a) Every

contract made in violation of any of the provisions of [Government Code] Section 1090

may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein."17

17 The term "any party" is not restricted to parties to the contract.