+ All Categories
[…] July 1, 1973]; section 35160, 35160.1.) Section 35160 provides that "the

governing board of any school district may initiate and carryon any

program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner which is not in

conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not

in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established." In

enacting section 3 5160, the Legislature expressly declared its intent "to give

school districts ... broad authority," and that section 35160 shall "be

liberally construed to effect this objective." (Section 35160.1.)

Indeed, Section 17406(a) itself confers broad discretion and

flexibility on school districts specifically in connection with the use of lease-

leaseback. The last sentence of subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he

instrument ... shall contain such other terms and conditions as the governing

board may deem to be in the best interest of the school district."

strictly construing exceptions to competitive bidding. (Mod. Opn. 8.) However, that case and the case it cited as authority, Marshall v. Pasadena Unified School District (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1241, did not deal with section 17406 or any other provisions of the Education Code.

21