***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (1) Not more than $200 for a first violationthereof;
(2) Not more than $300 for a second violationcommitted within one year after the date of thefirst violation; and
(3) Not more than $500 for a third or subsequentviolation committed within one year after thedate of the first violation.
(Emphases added.)
17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
V.
Both HRS § 702-212 and its commentary suggest that a
strong showing is required before courts interpret a statute as
imposing strict liability. The commentary to HRS § 702–204
states that a “state of mind [ ] will, in most instances, be
required for the imposition of penal liability[,]” and,
consequently, HRS § 702–212 “provides for those relatively few
instances when absolute or strict liability will be recognized.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, HRS § 702–212 states that, for “crime[s]
defined by statute other than [the HPC],” the states of mind
specified by the HPC “do not apply . . . insofar as a legislative
purpose to impose absolute liability for such offense or with