+ All Categories
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary(9th ed. 2009), quoting S. Litvinoff, 5 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise:The Law of Obligations 296-97 (2d ed. 2001). Thus, the notary publicgives his or her personal seal and signature when completing a notarialact, and in so doing he or she assumes personal liability for theaccuracy of his or her notarization. 5 ILCS 312/3–101, 3–102 (West1996) (setting forth the requirements for the notary’s official seal andsignature); 5 ILCS 312/6–105 (West 1996) (setting forth therequirements for certificates of notarial acts); 5 ILCS 312/7–101(West 1996) (“A notary public and the surety on the notary’s bond areliable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary’sofficial misconduct”). In this way, the Act codifies a long tradition ofimposing burdens and liabilities on a notary public that are personal tothe notary, rather than shared with his or her employer.