+ All Categories
[…] App. 3d at 386. Thus, the dissent concluded, Yamnitz’stestimony that he trained Albear to require one form of photo

5The Act was substantially amended in 2008. Because the operative factsof this case occurred in 1995 and 1996, we refer to and cite only the versionof the Act in effect at that time.

-11-

identification demonstrates that Kinko’s properly trained Albear.

ANALYSIS

Illinois Notary Public Act

Several provisions of the Illinois Notary Public Act are relevant.5

Although we have already made some references to those provisions,we now reproduce them in full.

Section 6–102 establishes the function and duty of a notary public.

“§ 6–102. Notarial Acts. (a) In taking an acknowledgment,the notary public must determine, either from personalknowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the personappearing before the notary and making the acknowledgmentis the person whose true signature is on the instrument.

(b) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, thenotary public must determine, either from personal knowledgeor from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing beforethe notary and making the verification is the person whosetrue signature is on the statement verified.

(c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary publicmust determine, either from personal knowledge or fromsatisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the personappearing before the notary and named therein.

(d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a personis the person whose true signature is on a document if thatperson:

(1) is personally known to the notary;

(2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of acredible witness personally known to the notary; or

(3) is identified on the basis of identificationdocuments.” 5 ILCS 312/6–102 (West 1996).

Section 7–101 establishes the liability of the notary: “Liability ofNotary and Surety. A notary public and the surety on the notary’s

-12-

bond are liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by thenotary’s official misconduct.” 5 ILCS 312/7–101 (West 1996).

The vicarious liability of the notary public’s employer is set forthin section 7–102:

“§7–102. Liability of Employer of Notary.