+ All Categories
[…] Where the language of a statute is clear, it must be given its plainand ordinary meaning. King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp.,215 Ill. 2d 1, 26 (2005). In addition, the statute “should be read as awhole with all relevant parts considered.” Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill.2d 178, 189 (1990). As we have already discussed, the notary publicgives his or her personal seal and signature when completing a notarialact, and in so doing he or she assumes personal liability for theaccuracy of his or her notarization. 5 ILCS 312/3–101, 3–102 (West1996) (setting forth the requirements for the notary’s official seal andsignature); 5 ILCS 312/6–105 (West 1996) (setting forth therequirements for certificates of notarial acts); 5 ILCS 312/7–101(West 1996) (“A notary public and the surety on the notary’s bond areliable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary’sofficial misconduct”).

It is in this context that the Act provides that a notary mustdetermine, “either from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence,”that the person seeking notarization is the person whose true signatureis on the document.