Date post: | 10-May-2018 |
[…] damages award must be upheld. Any apportionment between defendants must be performed
prior to the lowering of the damages remedy by the trial court. Otherwise, a “double restriction”
is placed on Mr. Rankin’s constitutional right to a remedy from our court system. One federal
district court has already rejected this strained interpretation of the law.
Via a bare assertion in a footnote, AO seeks for this Court to force trial courts to first
lower a jury’s damages verdict and then apportion among defendants. Yet the intent of the
Legislature in enacting Section 11-1-60 is explicitly stated in the text: “It is the intent of this
section to limit all noneconomic damages to the above.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-60.
45
A plain reading of the statute shows that the Legislature clearly intended to limit the total
amount of damages designated as compensating noneconomic losses. The statute makes no