IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] B. The Circuit Court’s Two Exceptions Contradict SDCL 36-4-26.1
1) The Circuit Court’s Independent Source Exception does not
Comply with SDCL 36-4-26.1
The Circuit Court applied its version of the independent source rule to SDCL 36-
4-26.1, which it held requires disclosure, by the committees, without in camera
inspection, of the objective or independent source information gathered or considered in
the process of credentialing, privileging, or peer reviewing Defendant Sossan. (App., Pg.
26-27). As noted above in Argument, Section II, Subsection A, this is not an exception
found within SDCL 36-4-26.1.
17
SDCL 36-4-26.1 broadly protects “[t]he proceedings, records, reports, statements,
minutes, or any other data whatsoever” of a committee. The statute does not
differentiate between information generated by a committee versus information generated
or originating from an outside source. Rather, the statute indicates that once the
information comes to a review committee, it becomes part of the peer review process and