IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Deceit, under SD law is defined by SDCL 20-10-2 as:A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it tobe true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonableground for believing it to be true;
(3) The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives informationof other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or(4) A promise made without any intention ofperforming
SDCL 53-4-5 defines actual fraud as follows:
23
Appendix 23
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any ofthe following acts committed by a
party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive anotherparty thereto
or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be
true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person
making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or beliefof the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention ofperforming it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question of fact Arnoldy v. Mahoney, 791 NW2d 645 (SD 2010)
(SDCL 53-4-6 provides the following definition ofconstructive fraud:
Constructive fraud consists:
(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an