IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 60.18 ................................................................................................................ 6
45 C.F.R. § 60.20 ................................................................................................................ 6
1
ARGUMENT
I. The statutory peer review protections are unambiguous and
provide an absolute privilege from discovery.
Plaintiffs do not, and cannot, dispute the broad and unambiguous
protections afforded by SDCL § 36-4-26.1. The statute unambiguously
provides that “the proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any
other data whatsoever of any committee described in § 36-4-42, relating to
peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not subject to discovery or
disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any other provision of law, and are not
admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court …” SDCL §
36-4-26.1 (See Brief of Appellants Curtis Adams, David Barnes, Mary
Milroy, Robert Neumayr, Michael Pietila and David Withrow (hereinafter
“YMC Defendants”) at pages 9-15). Rather than address the statute enacted