IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] However, nothing in the plain language of the statute limits the scope of the statute to thosecircumstances. If that was the intent of the legislature, language could have easily been added to limit dieapplicability of die exception.
10
Appendix 10
credentialing is a valid cause of action in South Dakota and that our Supreme Court would most
likely adopt this new common law theory as a basis for recovery based upon existing law and thefacts that have been thus far presented in this case.
Is South Dakota's Peer Review Privilege Statute, SDCL 36-4-26,1, Absolute?
The South Dakota peer review confidentiality and privilege statute
is set forth in SDCL 36-4-26.1, which provides:
The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any
other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42,
relating to peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not
subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any other
provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any action
of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as hereinafter
provided. No person in attendance at any meeting of any
committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what
transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery of
evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of
information upon which a decision regarding the person's staff
privileges or employment was based. The prohibition relating to
discovery of evidence does not apply to deny any person or the
person's counsel in the defense of an action against that person
access to the materials covered under this section.
In the event a sufficient preliminary showing is made to avoid the immunity provided for
in SDCL 36-4-25, common sense directs that a plaintiffmust be able to obtain some information
about how the peer review committee did its work. Without such information it would be