IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] 25 is rendered completely meaningless….”). That is because peer review committee
members do not have immunity if their decisions were made in bad faith. SDCL 36-4-
25
25. Similarly, hospitals, like ASHH and LCSH do not have immunity for their peer
review decisions. SDCL 36-4-26. Appellants’ interpretation of the peer review privilege
would make those two statutes meaningless. Mundy-Geidd, 2014 S.D. 96, ¶ 11.
Further indication that the peer review privilege is not inviolate is found in the
privilege itself. SDCL 36-4-26.1 provides: “No person in attendance at any meeting of
any committee described in 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what transpired at such
meeting.” This statute provides that MEC members cannot be “required” to testify.
Thus, the privilege can be waived by MEC members who are willing to testify. This is
consistent with other privileges which can be waived by clients, patients, or penitents.