IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] They do so because, as occurred here, a hospital’s failure to adequately screen potential
doctors is disastrous for patients. As a result, many courts allow peer review discovery
because due process requires it in negligent credentialing cases. For example, Kentucky
allows litigants to use peer review information in medical malpractice suits. Sister’s
Charity Hospital v. Raikes, 984 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1998). Like South Dakota’s statutes,
Kentucky only confers immunity if the peer review decision was made in good faith. Id.
See SDCL 36-4-26 (hospitals not immune from all lawsuits regarding peer review
decisions); SDCL 36-4-25 (immunity is conferred to members of a peer review
committee only “if the committee member or consultant acts without malice, has made a
reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter under consideration, and acts in
reasonable belief that the action taken is warranted by those facts.”) (emphasis added).
In fact, the Kansas Supreme Court declared its peer review privilege statute
unconstitutional because it failed to allow peer review discovery in negligent
credentialing cases. Adams, 264 Kan. 144. Like South Dakota, the Kansas Constitution