IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] hospital when it has breached its own standards or those available in same or similar
communities or hospitals generally", Shamburger, j|8), as well as the concepts ofnegligent
hiring and/or negligent selection of independent contractors. Kirlin v. Halverson, 758 NW2d 436
(SD 2008).
Additionally, when read in the negative, the South Dakota peer review statute tends to
support such a claim. At least in part, liability against the Defendants here, with respect to theimproper credentialing claims, is governed by SDCL 36-4-25. That statute provides:
There is no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action
for damages may arise against, any member of a duly appointedpeer review committee engaging in peer review activity comprised
of physicians licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy under
this chapter, or against any duly appointed consultant to a peerreview committee or to the medical staff or the governing board ofa licensed health care facility for any act or proceeding undertaken
or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee,IF the committee member or consultant acts without malice, hasmade a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter undeTconsideration, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken is
9
Appendix 9
warranted by those facts. The provisions of this section do notaffect the official immunity of an officer or employee of a public
corporation. (Emphasis added by Court).
Malice is defined as:
"Malice is not simply the doing ofan unlawful or injurious act; it implies that the act complainedofwas conceived in the spirit of mischief or of criminal indifference to civil obligations.