IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] committee during the course of their deliberations. Had the legislature
intended to protect only materials that contain subjective information such as
the mental impressions of the committee, the legislature could have so
indicated. Certainly, if the legislatures’ intent was to protect only the
subjective materials, it would not have used the words “any other data
whatsoever” or “related to peer review activities” to describe the materials
14
protected. The plain language of the statute unambiguously protects all
documents related to the credentialing process.
SDCL § 36-4-26.1 provides protection both through exclusion from
discovery and from admission at trial. The statute provides that peer review
materials “are not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or
any other provision of the law.” The statute places an absolute prohibition
on discovery of these materials in civil lawsuits. The language of the statute
is clear and unambiguous and does not provide for a “crime-fraud
exception” or “independent source exception” as found by the Circuit Court.
The statute does provide specific exceptions allowing access to materials for
a physician regarding the physician’s staff privileges or any person or the
person’s counsel in defense of an action against that person.4 Since the
legislature provided these specific exceptions within the language of SDCL
§ 36-4-26.1, it would certainly have provided for other exceptions had it so
intended.
Finally, in addition to a prohibition against discovery, SDCL § 36-4-
26.1 provides that peer review materials “are not admissible as evidence in
any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum except as hereinafter
4 SDCL § 36-4-26.1 also states that “no person in attendance at any meeting of any
committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what transpired at such
meeting.” (emphasis added).
15
provided.” (emphasis added). Although the statute provides for the
exceptions for physicians in defense of an action or for use of information by
the physician regarding the physician’s privileges, it provides absolutely no
“crime-fraud” or “independent source” exceptions.