IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] their peer review activities “if the committee member … acts without malice, has made a
reasonable effort to obtain the facts … and acts in a reasonable belief that the action taken
is warranted by those facts.” SDCL 36-4-25. The Circuit Court believed that language
justified an exception to the otherwise absolute peer review privilege.
Contrary to both the Plaintiffs and the Circuit Court, however, the South Dakota
legislature carved out a specific exception from the peer review privilege statute to
facilitate the stated malice exception in the immunity statute. SDCL 36-4-26.1 permits
12
access to peer review materials for “physician access to or use of information upon which
a decision regarding the person’s staff privileges or employment was based.” By
adopting the peer review privilege with this exception, the legislature preserved access to
peer review materials so that physicians unhappy with a privilege or employment
decision could have access to his own records. Tied to SDCL 36-4-25, physicians, then,