IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Interpretation de novo
This case presents a question regarding the circuit court’s construction and
interpretation of SDCL § 36-4-26.1. This Court reviews such questions de novo.
Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (S.D. 2000). Lewis
& Clark Specialty Hospital (LCSH) submits, upon such review, the Court should find
SDCL § 36-4-26.1 is an absolute privilege and that it passes constitutional scrutiny,
6
thereby protecting from discovery, disclosure, and admission into evidence all of LCSH’s
peer review materials.
B. SDCL § 36-4-26.1 is Clear and Unambiguous
SDCL § 36-4-26.1 states as follows:
The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data
whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42, relating to peer
review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are not subject to discovery or
disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any other provision of law, and are not
admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or arbitration
forum, except as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any
meeting of any committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as
to what transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery
of evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of
information upon which a decision regarding the person’s staff privileges
or employment was based. The prohibition relating to discovery of
evidence does not apply to deny any person or the person’s counsel in the
defense of an action against that person access to the materials covered
under this section.
SDCL § 36-4-26.1.
The legislature, when adopting SDCL § 36-4-26.1 in 1977, intentionally created a
broad all-encompassing privilege. It makes clear that any and all documents of a peer
review committee are not subject to discovery or admissible as evidence. Importantly,
§ 36-4-26.1 was adopted eleven years after § 36-4-25, which creates immunity for
members of a peer review committee. The circuit court suggests that the peer review
privilege cannot be as broad as the legislature wrote because of the circuit court’s