IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] admissibility of peer review materials into evidence. The immunity
provision of SDCL 36-4-25 provides that the immunity applies if the
26
committee member acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to
obtain the facts of the matter under consideration and acts and reasonable
belief that the action is warranted by those facts. Therefore, if the statute
creates a cause of action for negligent credentialing as Plaintiffs argue, the
immunity protection of SDCL § 36-4-26.1 does have an exception for
malice. To the contrary, the discovery and evidentiary protections of SDCL
36-4-26.1 specifically do not include a malice exception. The only
exceptions to 36-4-26.1 are in favor of the Defendant physicians with regard
to defense of an action against that person (“the prohibition relating to
discovery evidence does not apply to deny any person or the person’s
counsel in the defense of an action against that person access to the materials
covered under this section.”). Had the legislature intended an additional
exception for
“crime fraud” or malice, the legislature would certainly have included that
additional exception in the discovery and evidence protections of SDCL §
36-4-26.1 as they specifically did within SDCL 36-4-25 relating to the