IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] 2 This Court has declared that it will not enlarge a statute beyond its face where the terms
are clear and unambiguous, and do not lead to an absurd or unreasonable conclusion. Id.
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ contentions, the legislature knew exactly what it was doing, and
the statutes’ clear terms, read together, are reasonable and harmonious.
13
Young, 2001 S.D. 76, ¶ 12, 630 N.W.2d 85, 89. The legislature also knew about the
immunity statute when it crafted these statutes. Id. (Recognizing “that the legislature
knows how to exempt or include items in statutes”).
Section 36-4-26.1 goes beyond merely precluding discovery. It also prohibits the
admission into “evidence in any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum”
those documents which are part of a peer review committee’s file. SDCL 36-4-26.1. The
statute also states that no persons in attendance at a peer review meeting can be required
to testify as to what transpired. Id. Plaintiffs argue this language authorizes committee