IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to testify as to what
transpired at such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery of
evidence does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of
information upon which a decision regarding the person's staff
privileges or employment was based. The prohibition relating to
discovery of evidence does not apply to deny any person or the
person's counsel in the defense of an action against that person
access to the materials covered under this section.
In the event a sufficient preliminary showing is made to avoid the immunity provided for
in SDCL 36-4-25, common sense directs that a plaintiffmust be able to obtain some information
about how the peer review committee did its work. Without such information it would be
impossible to determine if the committee "made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of thematter under consideration" or otherwise if the peer review committee acted with malice or
otherwise improperly. The Defendants here have argued that the statute is constitutional, is
absolute, and that there are no exceptions.