IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Plaintiffs’ argument that complaints from medical providers
concerning other providers is independent source material is completely
14
contrary to the purpose of peer review protection. The goal of peer review
is to encourage the free exchange of information including, most
importantly, concerns or complaints that one medical provider may have
about a colleague. Under established law in South Dakota, when a
physician makes a complaint to a hospital concerning another provider, the
complaint is protected by the South Dakota peer review protections. See
SDCL § 36-4-26.1; § 36-4-42 (“for the purposes of sections 36-4-25, 36-4-
26.1 and 36-4-43, a peer review committee is one or more persons acting as
any … committee of a licensed health care facility or the medical staff of a
licensed health care facility … that engages in peer review activity. …”).
This protection promotes the expression of concerns by a physician against
his colleague without fear of disclosure. If the independent source
exception ordered by the circuit court and proposed by Plaintiffs were
adopted, physicians would be more reluctant to express their concerns or