IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Id. at 62, 260 citing Cruger v.
Love, 599 So.2d 111 (Fla. 1992).
Participation in the peer review process negatively affects physicians
as it requires criticizing one’s peers, loss of time spent participating, fear of
loss of patient referrals and the fear of possible legal repercussions both
from plaintiffs and from the doctors who are being reviewed. Limiting the
absolute peer review protection created by the South Dakota legislature will
discourage participation in the peer review process by physicians, or worse,
chill frank and effective participation in the process.
C. The language of SDCL § 36-4-26.1 provides peer review materials with absolute protection from discovery.
SDCL § 36-4-26.1 provides:
The proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any
other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-
42, relating to peer review activities defined in § 36-4-43, are
not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any
other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in
any action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except
as hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any
meeting or any committee described in § 36-4-42 is required to
testify as to what transpired at such meeting. The prohibition
relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to deny a
physician access to or use of information upon which a decision
13
regarding the person’s staff privileges or employment was
based. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does
not apply to deny any person or the person’s counsel in the
defense of an action against that person access to the materials
covered under this section.
The statute provides absolute protection for all documents related to peer
review activities both from discovery and from admission into court except
as specifically provided. The scope of the documents it protects are broad
and include “the proceedings, records, reports, statements, minutes, or any
other data whatsoever, of any committee described in § 36-4-42, relating to
peer review activities ….” It would be difficult to construct a statute that
provides a broader definition of the materials to be protected. This
unambiguous language of the statute protects “any data whatsoever” …
“relating to peer review activities.” SDCL § 36-4-26.1. The statute contains