IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] the peer review process is one of the most important aspects of the process,
but was considered by the circuit court to be worthy of the least protection.
IV. Documents produced for the purpose of peer review are
protected.
The circuit court ordered production of all materials reviewed by the
peer review committee including all National Practitioners Data Bank
materials, all complaints filed against Dr. Sossan, and all documents
12
generated by the peer review committee to obtain background information
on Dr. Sossan without in-camera review. SR 001936.7 This portion of the
order violates SDCL § 36-4-26.1 which provides that “[t]he proceedings,
records, reports, statements, minutes, or any other data whatsoever” of a peer
committee are not subject to discovery or otherwise admissible into
evidence. The court appeared to have based this decision on Plaintiffs’
argument that such documents constituted independent source documents
which are not subject to the protections of the South Dakota peer review