IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] the legislature knows how to exempt or include items in statutes”). Simply put, none of
the privileges analogized by the Plaintiffs compare when subjected to this Court’s rules
of statutory interpretation nor the basic separation of powers.
IV. The Applicable Statutes are Synchronized in Ch. 36-4
Plaintiffs contend the language of SDCL 36-4-25 precludes an absolute privilege
because it contemplates liability for committee members acting with malice. The Circuit
Court followed suit. The immunity statute and the privilege statute, however, work in
perfect harmony. SDCL36-4-25; 36-4-26.1.
The immunity statute protects peer review committee members from liability for
their peer review activities “if the committee member … acts without malice, has made a
reasonable effort to obtain the facts … and acts in a reasonable belief that the action taken
is warranted by those facts.” SDCL 36-4-25. The Circuit Court believed that language
justified an exception to the otherwise absolute peer review privilege.
Contrary to both the Plaintiffs and the Circuit Court, however, the South Dakota
legislature carved out a specific exception from the peer review privilege statute to