IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] 347 N.W.2d at 886.
The Circuit Court focused only on the language in SDCL 36-4-25 as its basis to
create a crime-fraud exception. When read in concert, however, the peer review privilege
statute provides a limited exception for evidence necessary to prove the claims the
legislature excepted from the immunity statute.2 The Circuit Court did not consider the
link between the statutes when it found the privilege statute, if applied as written, would
make malice claims impossible to prove.
Furthermore, the legislature specifically crafted an exception to the peer review
privilege in SDCL 36-4-26.2. Indeed, it stated “Section 36-4-26.1 does not apply to
observations made at the time of treatment or to a patient’s records” regarding the care
and treatment of a patient. SDCL 36-4-26.2. That exception was created at the same
time the privilege was created … SL 1977, Chapter 291. The legislature knew what it
was doing when it did not create a crime-fraud exception to SDCL 36-4-26.1. State v.