+ All Categories
[…] 17

Local Air Impact Analysis. Sections 165(a)(2) and (e)(1)’s public participation and local air quality assessment provisions cannot be squared with extending the program to GHGs. These Sections work in tandem to require a non-discretionary “public hearing” regarding “the ambient air quality at the proposed site and in areas which may be affected by emissions from such facility for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter which will be emitted from such facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 165(e)(3) requires that the Administrator “shall” analyze “the ambient air quality, climate and meteorology, terrain, soils and vegetation, and visibility at the site of the proposed major emitting facility and in the area potentially affected by the emissions from such facility for each pollutant regulated under this Act.” Id. § 7475(e)(3) (emphasis added).

These features make sense when applied to conventional pollutants that give rise to localized, exposure-related harms due to impacts on “ambient air quality.”