+ All Categories
[…] 4

“Air Pollution Prevention and Control” (Title I, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7515); “Emission Standards for Moving Sources” (Title II, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7521-7590); “General Provisions” (Title III, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7601-7627); “Acid Deposition Control” (Title IV, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7651-7651o); “Permits” (Title V, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661-7661f); and “Stratospheric Ozone Protection” (Title VI, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7671-7671q); see also 68 Fed. Reg. 52,922, 52,925-29 (Sept. 8, 2003) (JA1341-63) (EPA overview of legislative history as it relates to GHGs). Section 103(g) does mention the most prevalent GHG, carbon dioxide. 42 U.S.C. § 7403(g). Section 103(g) authorizes “nonregulatory strategies and technologies,” and it specifically forbids its use “to authorize the imposition on any person of air pollution control requirements.” Id. Neither GHGs in general nor carbon dioxide in particular are mentioned in the Act’s PSD provisions.

GHGs differ in kind from conventional pollutants. See 75 Fed. Reg. at 31,535 (JA363); 73 Fed. Reg. at 44,399-401 (JA1083-95).