+ All Categories
[…] The government relies heavily on the generic corporate law principle that business owners are distinct from their corporations. But this is irrelevant as to whether a regulation substantially burdens family owners’ exercise of religion in their business, for three illustrative reasons.

First, the government’s view is nonsensical under Pennsylvania law where Conestoga is incorporated. “A person is legally accountable for any conduct he performs or causes to be performed in the name of a corporation ….” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 307(e)(1). And “[w]henever a duty to act is imposed by law upon a corporation,” the corporation’s responsible agent may be “legally accountable … to the same extent as if

7

the duty were imposed by law directly upon himself.” Id. § 307(e)(2). Thus, contrary to the government’s insistence, the Mandate is a burden on the Hahns.