No. _________
[…] V, § 17 (“Grand ju-
ries empaneled in the District Courts shall inquire into
misdemeanors . . .”). Also, “[a] subpoena may summon
one or more persons to appear . . . on a specified day . .
. before a grand jury[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
24.01(a)(2)(C). Either the foreman of the grand jury or
“the attorney representing the State” has the authority
to “issue a summons” (by which is apparently meant a
subpoena) on the grand jury’s behalf. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. arts. 20.10 & 20.11; George E. Dix &
John M. Schmolesky, 41 TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMI-
NAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 23:27 (3d ed.
2011). “The subpoena may require the witness to ap-
pear and produce records and documents.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 20.11; see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 24.02 (“If a witness have in his possession
any instrument of writing or other thing desired as ev-
idence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and di-
28a
rect that the witness bring the same with him and pro-
duce it in court.”); Dix & Schmolesky, § 23:30, at 783
(“A grand jury subpoena can, under the general author-
ity of Article 24.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,
direct the witness to bring specified instruments, writ-
ings, or ‘other thing[s]’ in his possession to the grand
jury.