+ All Categories
[…] 1 See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. I, § 1 (listing, among people’s “inalienable rights,” the right to “acquir[e], possess[], and protect[] property”); id. § 19(a) (requiring just compensation when private property is taken for public use); Mass. Const. pt.1, art. X (listing, among people’s “essential and unalienable rights,” the right to “acquir[e], possess[], and protect[] property”); N.Y. Const. art. I, §7(a) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”).

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2019-07-23 · no. 17-647 in the supreme court of the united states rose mary knick, petitioner, v. township of scott, pennsylvania, et

2

pensation.